Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

    This is a discussion on Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I have just moved into a property and when the SKY engineer came around to set everything up he ...

    1. #1
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Hello,

      I have just moved into a property and when the SKY engineer came around to set everything up he said that my downstairs phone line was a Virgin line and so I couldn't plug my SKY or router into there.

      I do have a phone line upstairs that is BT so I can plug my router into there no problem.

      However, this means that my SKY box is not plugged into any phone line. I have tried wireless phone plug thingies but not having much luck with those so I was wondering how/if I can get the downstairs line back to BT so I can simply plug the box into there?

      I went onto the BT site but the only options were inviting me to sign up for line rental with them. I don't want to do that - I simply want to plug my existing equipment into the downstairs line and carry on paying my line rental to SKY.

      Will BT do this for and will they charge me silly money for the pleasure?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Just found this:

      "Switching from Virgin Media or no working phone line

      If you are switching from Virgin Media or don't currently have an active phone line, we'll try and switch on your line remotely. If this isn't possible, we'll book an engineer appointment for a time that suits you, and text and call you to remind you of the appointment closer to the date. Your wait time will depend on the availability of your engineer."

      So shouldn't SKY have changed it from Virgin when the engineer came round?

    4. #3
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      467
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      they already did that by setting up the BT socket upstairs , the virgin socket is a separate system , simple and cheapest is to fit an extension box from bt socket to downstairs

    5. #4
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Quote Originally Posted by tenar View Post
      they already did that by setting up the BT socket upstairs , the virgin socket is a separate system , simple and cheapest is to fit an extension box from bt socket to downstairs
      Hello. Thanks for replying.

      What exactly would that involve? I am in a rented property and don't fancy any extra drilling or wiring taking place. Can BT not use the downstairs socket (which I have since discovered is an old Telewest one) and simply 'convert' it?

    6. #5
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      467
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      BT would charge a lot money to fit an extension from main socket (i think at least 150), as would need fitting and extension wiring done (as it is not connected in any way to your sky line) would ask landlord if can be fitted

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Have you checked if there is an existing cable between the BT socket and the Cable socket? I am wondering if the upstairs sockets were once also on the cable phone circuit and it was disconnected when BT put the line in.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you checked if there is an existing cable between the BT socket and the Cable socket? I am wondering if the upstairs sockets were once also on the cable phone circuit and it was disconnected when BT put the line in.
      How would I check that?

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Take the backs off all the sockets you have & post pictures of the wiring at the back..........
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Take the backs off all the sockets you have & post pictures of the wiring at the back..........
      Okay, I'll have a look at the weekend when everyone is out to minimise disruption

    11. #10
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      I may have sorted this. I got some wireless phone jack thingies and connected them all up. I tried a manual callback on the SKY box via 0,0,1 Select, New Install. That said 'callback in progress' and came back as Installation Complete. Does that mean the callback was successful? I don't want to count my chickens just yet as the interactive services are not working but if the callback is okay I can live without them.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION