Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

    This is a discussion on Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Unless you have multi room, don't bother too much about plugging into the phone line. In fact the newer boxes ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Unless you have multi room, don't bother too much about plugging into the phone line. In fact the newer boxes are able to connect using the ethernet connection for ordering Box Office events, which was the only reason for having the phone connected on a single box..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      If it came back as installation complete then the callback was successful. What appears to be the problem with the interactive services?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      With the new firmware, if the STB is connected to the Internet, the callback does go through the Internet if the telephone line isn't connected.

      For the present time though Multi-room installations are still required to use the telephone line.

      The Interactive services still require the telephone line though.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #14
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Quote Originally Posted by Internets View Post
      I may have sorted this. I got some wireless phone jack thingies and connected them all up.
      Do the wireless phone jacks have a modem or fax mode? Some wireless phone jacks are speech only and will not support a data connection. To prove that the callback is being routed via the telephone connection it is probably best to attempt it with the network socket disconnected.

    6. #15
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      I am having multiroom installed next month which is why I was concerned about having it connected to the phone line.

      I get error code 106 when I try to use the interactive stuff.

      I've tried it without any internet or network stuff and it still says install complete so must be using the phone line.

    7. #16
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      If there is a problem with multiroom callbacks, in the first instance, you will receive two warning letters before Sky charge for the multiroom box as if it was a standalone subscription.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      This seems to be a well known problem with wireless senders. You can get the OK when you set up but cannot get Interactive. Going by several posts you will probably find you can also access the QVC service, which makes it even more confusing. Have a look through these posts on the Official Sky forum and see if any of them help.
      https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=sk...en-US:official

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      Internets's Avatar
      Internets is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing downstairs Virgin Line back to BT

      Cool, I'll check it out. Like I said though I'm not THAT fussed if the interactive doesn't work as long as the callbacks are working fine.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION