Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Best cable for ADSL extensions?

    This is a discussion on Best cable for ADSL extensions? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Whats wrong with the standard ones!...

    1. #11
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Whats wrong with the standard ones!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      standard what ?

    4. #13
      digit's Avatar
      digit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      over the moon
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      wireless v wired?

      Hi
      I brought a faceplate from adslnation and a 25 meter cat 5 cable.
      I have my router sited at the mastersocket with the faceplate.
      when i go wireless these are the stats and speed

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8975 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 24.3 db
      Noise Margin 10.3 db 10.5 db
      and wired


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8975 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 24.3 db
      Noise Margin 10.3 db 10.5 db

      This has been consistent now for a week I have used tcpoptimizer for wired and wireless and there is no diffrence in the setting.
      Any clues as to why im losing so much by going wired.
      X AOL No complants there
      Lets hope this is as good
      Its getting better and better

    5. #14
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      In laying the cable make sure you do not have any tight bends. Also try manually setting your ethernet speed to 10Mb full Duplex or 100Mb half-duplex.

    6. #15
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      yes! try that!
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 17-10-06 at 07:26 PM. Reason: removed quoted preceeding post ;-)

    7. #16
      digit's Avatar
      digit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      over the moon
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks
      just tryed 100basetx full duplex and 10 base full duplex,then 100basetx,100baset,but no 100base half duplex can not find that.
      will try tommorow with the computer at the router wired with a 2meter lead .
      X AOL No complants there
      Lets hope this is as good
      Its getting better and better

    8. #17
      digit's Avatar
      digit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      over the moon
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi back again
      just tryed my other computer with 2 meter cable and got 6640kbps,then i attached the 25 meter cable to this other computer and got the same,
      so thinking it was the on board Lan from the main computer ,i swoped over the lan card out of the other computer.
      and got 1500kbps
      Then opened up the properties for the network card and noticed that on the main computer I had protowall in there.on the other not installed so I uninstalled protowall v1.42 build (5300)from me network properties and bang 6640kbps .
      just found this here http://www.bluetack.co.uk/pwhelp/
      Last edited by digit; 18-10-06 at 01:09 PM.
      X AOL No complants there
      Lets hope this is as good
      Its getting better and better

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION