Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 25 of 25

    How to connect new Cat5e wiring to drop cable

    This is a discussion on How to connect new Cat5e wiring to drop cable within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It maybe that reason then if everything is as you say. Can you add a picture of the master socket ...

    1. #21
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to connect new Cat5e wiring to drop cable

      It maybe that reason then if everything is as you say.

      Can you add a picture of the master socket etc?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      radlord's Avatar
      radlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langside
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to connect new Cat5e wiring to drop cable

      I can later on tonight after work yeah.

      thanks very much for this by the way

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How to connect new Cat5e wiring to drop cable

      It looks like you are not making a proper connection in the crimp joints. Again as a temporary solution, use the existing screw terminals in the junction box to join the wires. Make sure both wires have bare ends and these are screwed under the screw clamps. It does not really matter which wire goes where. At the other end, if it is an NTE5a, connect the wires to the A-B terminals on the inner box again it does not matter which wire goes where. These are usually screw terminals on a BT line box. The later boxes have a built in ring filter which is the round piece in the following picture -
      http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images...E5_OR_rear.jpg

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      radlord's Avatar
      radlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langside
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to connect new Cat5e wiring to drop cable

      Quote Originally Posted by radlord View Post
      I can later on tonight after work yeah.

      thanks very much for this by the way
      Ah I've seen the problem I think.

      I cut the drop cable out of the crimps looking to trim the plastic off it to make it fit in better. It worked fine and I attached the crimps on again, but the cable dropped out and is quite loose.

      I think the drop cable is a larger diameter and is a bit harder than the copper cat5 stuff so the crimp doesn't cut into it as well... these are supposedly what BT use though. Have I got an old style drop cable? Will BT replace it?

      It's now connecting at a higher speed but still half what it was before. The master socket is definately fine though, it's definately the junction box it seems.

      Should I just keep trying crimps until I get a good connection with the wire?

      Or would I need one of these new BT junction boxes off the website linked to?

      EDIT: ah I've now seen isitme's post. Thanks! I'll try to wire it up with the screws although I'm rapidly running out of spare drop cable to use!

      Cheers guys this is really helpful.

    6. #25
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: How to connect new Cat5e wiring to drop cable

      Quote Originally Posted by radlord View Post
      Yep, though cant remember what colour cables are connected to which, I cant imagine it matters though.

      The red and black cable is quite thick though and wont quite push all the way into the crimp like the thinner cat5 strands do...
      No dial tone & very slow speeds indicates one leg is off, either A or B. If the CAT5 cable is stranded NOT solid core then you should not use crimps, you need a junction box with screw terminals.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION