Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    The Master Socket

    This is a discussion on The Master Socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi yall I have my Router plugged directly into our Master Socket, which seems to be a very very old ...

    1. #1
      Fox McCloud's Avatar
      Fox McCloud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEMI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Middlesbrough
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      The Master Socket

      Hi yall

      I have my Router plugged directly into our Master Socket, which seems to be a very very old one.

      Now we get good speeds, but after a good few hours the noise on the line starts to rise, especially at night, and speeds start to suffer, until a restart of the router.
      so I get full speeds, downloading from usenet at around 1500kbps and then it can drop to anywhere between 400kbps and 50kbps !
      A quick restart of the router brings the speeds back up to 1500.

      I was just wondering, if I were able to get BT to upgrade the socket to current standards (The NTE-05 i beleive) and subsequently get an XTE-2005 faceplate..could I see a more stable connection, and posible an increase in speed ?

      Also, how would I go about doing this? Simple ask BT CS to upgrade my master socket ?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Fox

      afaik Bt will charge about 130 to replace the socket.

      Apparantly it is illegal to replace it yourself, if you got a new socket with the adslnation faceplate, you would probably get better results.

      People will advise you not to replace it yourself, as you could get your phone contract terminated by BT.

      Do what you may with this info
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Fox McCloud's Avatar
      Fox McCloud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEMI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Middlesbrough
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      130 flamin hell !!

      Its like 5 for the socket an like 50 for the engineers time (20 mins tops lol)
      Thats rediculous. I wouldnt even pay the 50 lol.
      Its not my fault the house has sub-standard fittings.
      I want to be brought up to BTs current standards :@

      Cheap robbing highwaymen.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 09-10-06 at 11:50 PM. Reason: changed adjective used ;-)

    5. #4
      davidw's Avatar
      davidw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uxbridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It is your choice how you deal with BT.
      You have a few options.

      1) Demand that they do this for nothing - I can imagine the reply.
      2) Pay for it to be done
      3) Find an intermittent line quality fault on voice & get them to come out to fix it (and whilst they are there maybe the engineer will replace your socket anyway.

      Remember that having ADSL is not a right, it is a variable service based on loads of factors we have no control over - only Cable gives you a guaranteed service.

      By the way, my house has an old boiler, can I get British Gas to replace it ?
      Last edited by davidw; 10-10-06 at 09:45 AM.

    6. #5
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There is an item on the BT price list "regularisation of an illicit master socket" The cost is 30 - You can somtimes get BT to replace your master socket using that order especially if none of the sokcets have a T in a circle or BT logo. They will not move it for this price only replace an existing non standard box with an NTE5, they may not even connect up extensions but thats not a broblem if you intend to install an NTE-2005. Make sure that you get the name of the opperator you speak to from BT and any call reference so that if they later try and bill you a higher price you can tell them what you were quoted.

    7. #6
      sambuka's Avatar
      sambuka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Dewsbury
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I myself am in the exact same situation after numerous calls to BT i realised i was definately going to be charged the full 130. I therefore bought a official Bt nte5 from ebay for 6.50 and the faceplate for around 13 i think and im going to change them over myself tonight. If BT ever did say anything about the socket which i see as unlikely i will just simply explain it was there when i moved in.

      All in all it has cost me about 20 for all the bits, Also my sisters boyfriend was telephone engineer so he has the krone tool required and a bit of know how ill post later if i get it done with some results.

    8. #7
      Fox McCloud's Avatar
      Fox McCloud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEMI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Middlesbrough
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      One thing is, the socket is attahed to our door, which is an old wooden door which is soon to be replaced with double glazing.
      I obviously need this socket moving.....to the wall nearby....while theyre at it, I could hand the engineer a pre-bought NTE5....

      Or do as sambuka said, do it mysel,f and say it was like that when I moved in..

    9. #8
      Fox McCloud's Avatar
      Fox McCloud is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEMI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Middlesbrough
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Right!

      Well, jsut got off the phone with BT on 151 (I figured they would know more)
      I said I have this old socket on my door that needs relocating, and upgrading.
      He said they can only upgrade the socket for free if its a super old one with the phone hardwired into the box, any other meets minimum criteria etc.
      So I said fair enough. But I still need it relocating from off the door.
      He siad, in order to get the socket moved, I could just contact an electrician to do it, or for a BT engineer to come out, relocate and update the socket, it would be 70.

      I triple checked with him, I said "I thought it was illegal to touch/move/update the master socket" he said that is a misonception, its the wiring leading up to your house (from the telegraph pole) until it meets the connector where standard wire come down, thats where it is illegal. If its inside your home, and even the box, you can move and do what you like, but obviously if you knack it up yourself, you have to get it fixed, so BT would charge you (same as normal 70)

      So it would seem im gonna just do this myself then !

      Ill let you know.
      Last edited by Fox McCloud; 10-10-06 at 05:42 PM.

    10. #9
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I wouldn't worry about moving your master socket.

      I relocated mine right next to the computer.

    11. #10
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      This might help as well

      http://www.wppltd.demon.co.uk/WPP/Wi...telephone.html

      Or you can read the instructions that come with the socket!!
      Last edited by dazzuk; 10-10-06 at 07:43 PM.
      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION