Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    my faceplate possible idea help

    This is a discussion on my faceplate possible idea help within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; guys this is my main master box downstairs is it possible to get internet buy plugging a ethernet from the ...

    1. #1
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      my faceplate possible idea help

      guys this is my main master box downstairs is it possible to get internet buy plugging a ethernet from the router directly to this box without using an extention like a telephone line



      By deadman1984 at 2012-05-15


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
      What are you wanting to achieve? You'd still need a cable going the same route to the router. While CAT5 cable is better to use than DIY telephone extension kits, you'd only benefit it the current run is 15m or more. So you would still run cable from the ADSL plate to the RJ11 socket on the router either way.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    4. #3
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: my faceplate possible idea help

      I need to know if a Ethernet runs into the back of the router will it still need a telephone line as in the back of the sky router there two different coloured ones

    5. #4
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: my faceplate possible idea help

      As I said, you can use CAT5 (ethernet) cable but you would have to terminate it with RJ11 plugs because the ADSL port on the Sky router still needs that lead plugging into it...Forget the idea of using an ethernet cable to carry the signal, it doesn't work like that. So: telephone cable is still needed!
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    6. #5
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: my faceplate possible idea help

      oh so I cant get internet through Ethernet without the telephone line

    7. #6
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: my faceplate possible idea help

      No. You can use the type of cable that ethernet uses, but since the physical plugs on the end of the telephone cables are different to an ethernet one, it's not possible.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    8. #7
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: my faceplate possible idea help

      ah right i thought the sky router which i have in my profile has a wan type on it it has a blue coloured one and a green one to then 3 yellow ones or 2 yellow ones

    9. #8
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: my faceplate possible idea help

      Will only work with SFU and your router won't have the firmware on it that converts port 1 into a WAN for the BTO modem. Either way, it would need a modem to be plugged into WAN port because it cannot interface with the inbuilt ADSL modem without a cable being physically plugged into the port for it.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    10. #9
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: my faceplate possible idea help

      what about if i used a cable router would that work or would it still need a modem

    11. #10
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
      Still need a modem because the Sky kit is essentially just a router when you have an ethernet cable plugged into the WAN port. So using a cable router will have exactly the same effect as what you want to do with the Sky router: it won't work!
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION