Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Hard wire router to new faceplate

    This is a discussion on Hard wire router to new faceplate within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Just joined this forum and am about to get the new sky broadband and telecomms package. I want to ...

    1. #1
      jada69's Avatar
      jada69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Taunton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hard wire router to new faceplate

      Hi
      Just joined this forum and am about to get the new sky broadband and telecomms package. I want to hard wire my router (draytek 2830) to the new BT face plate. The idc connections are A & B, I opened up a spare rj11 to BT plug cable, two cables one red one green. Which cable goes to A and which to B?

      jada69


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      With all the changes currently happening with Broadband in general, I would suggest the use of a good filtered faceplate and a short ADSL lead.

      Cables can be broken or damaged and it might be better not to wire the lead to the socket.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      jada69's Avatar
      jada69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Taunton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      Thanks for the reply Scubbie but I don't quite understand your reply. The face plate I have is the latest one which plugs into the test socket with the filter built in, it has a rj45 and not a rj11 socket with the A & B idc connectors. How do I connect it to my router with a rj11 input socket.

      jada69

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      I think that I have the same faceplate:



      You are correct, the instructions which came with mine suggest that you can wire the ADSL lead to pins A & B. In practise this is actually not what you should do. From what I have read on this forum, A & B are actually unfiltered and carry both the normal telephone signal, as well as the ADSL signal. The idea is that you could have a 2nd extension and run your ADSL router from there. However it will need a filter to separate the ADSL signal from the voice signal at that point.

      If you have any internal extensions and you want them to remain filtered, you should use pins 2 & 5. If you want the 'Ring-Wire' to be used, then connect pin 3 as well. Normally the Ring-Wire could interfere, and it is often recommended to disconnect it, but the filtered faceplate removes this issue.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      jada69's Avatar
      jada69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Taunton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      Hi Scubbie
      The faceplate I have is the BT/Openreach vDSL made by Pressac which plugs into the NTE5 plate. I have just looked at their web site and it says that the rj45 socket is rj11 compatable, so I assume that I disconnect it from the external filter and plug it into the compatable rj11/rj45 socket on the new faceplate.

      jada69

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      An RJ45 plug will not fit into your Modem socket on the router.

      The left hand socket in the picture below is for the RJ11 plug on the ADSL lead:



      Your telephone goes in the other socket.

      When using this filtered faceplate, there is no need to use a microfilter in the telephone socket. If you did do this, the router will not pick up an ADSL signal from the microfilter.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      Quote Originally Posted by jada69 View Post
      Hi Scubbie
      The faceplate I have is the BT/Openreach vDSL made by Pressac which plugs into the NTE5 plate. I have just looked at their web site and it says that the rj45 socket is rj11 compatable, so I assume that I disconnect it from the external filter and plug it into the compatable rj11/rj45 socket on the new faceplate.

      jada69
      Yes, that's correct.

    9. #8
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You are correct, the instructions which came with mine suggest that you can wire the ADSL lead to pins A & B. In practise this is actually not what you should do. From what I have read on this forum, A & B are actually unfiltered and carry both the normal telephone signal, as well as the ADSL signal. The idea is that you could have a 2nd extension and run your ADSL router from there. However it will need a filter to separate the ADSL signal from the voice signal at that point.
      The ADSL socket on any ADSL filter is unfiltered, so other than for converting a BT socket to rj11, you'd only need an adsl filter if you connect a phone to the adsl extension.

      If wiring to IDC connectors, then solid core cable should be used, stranded wires won't make reliable connections.

    10. #9
      jada69's Avatar
      jada69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Taunton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      Hi fuzzy logic
      I take your point about the solid core cable. I was wondering that if I soldered the ends that may do the trick as there would be no insulation on the wires. That would leave me with a cable with wires one end and a rj11 plug the other to plug in to the router. I still do not know what colour wire goes to A and B? I will take this opportunity to thank all who have replied to my posts with your advice. A quite brilliant forum.

      jada69

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Hard wire router to new faceplate

      The connectors use the 'IDC' system. This means that the sharp edges in the connectors cut through the insulation and into the copper metal, making a clean connection with no oxidation.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION