Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16
    Like Tree1Likes

    NTE 2005 question

    This is a discussion on NTE 2005 question within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was chucking my old (non nte5) faceplate and replacing it with a split one, then fitting a NTE-2005. I ...

    1. #11
      Basey's Avatar
      Basey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCKEN (Kendal)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Kendal, Cumbria, England
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTE 2005 question

      I was chucking my old (non nte5) faceplate and replacing it with a split one, then fitting a NTE-2005.

      I had wired it wrong, I had used the extension connections on the NTE-2005 instead of the A & B on the NTE5, a big massive oooops on my part!!

      Its sorted now

      New stats are ...
      DOWNSTREAM 19721 KBPS
      UPSTREAM 1107 KBPS
      LINE ATTENUATION DOWNSTREAM 13DB
      LINE ATTENUATION UPSTREAM 7DB
      NOISE MARGIN DOWNSTREAM 7DB
      NOISE MARGIN UPSTREAM 1DB

      SORTED!!!
      NewsreadeR likes this.

      Basey

      You are around 190 metres from your exchange (as the crow flies!).


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Basey's Avatar
      Basey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCKEN (Kendal)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Kendal, Cumbria, England
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTE 2005 question

      duplicate post

      Basey

      You are around 190 metres from your exchange (as the crow flies!).

    4. #13
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: NTE 2005 question

      Why are you wiring stuff to point A & B ? on the NTE-2005

      Take a photo mate im in a total fluster as to what your doing

    5. #14
      Basey's Avatar
      Basey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCKEN (Kendal)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Kendal, Cumbria, England
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTE 2005 question

      im not its on the NTE5

      Basey

      You are around 190 metres from your exchange (as the crow flies!).

    6. #15
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: NTE 2005 question

      Ahh ok

      The nte5 is the white bit with orange and white wires in it

      If you want to check you put the wires the right way


    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      Basey (16-03-12)

    8. #16
      Basey's Avatar
      Basey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCKEN (Kendal)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Kendal, Cumbria, England
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NTE 2005 question

      yeah I got it now thanks.

      Before I changed it the thinkbroadband speed test was giving me results of 0.1-0.5MB, now im getting about 14MB, so it was definitely a faulty faceplate (I had already tried replacing the router and all the cables).

      Thanks everyone

      Basey

      Basey

      You are around 190 metres from your exchange (as the crow flies!).

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION