Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Adding new filtered socket

    This is a discussion on Adding new filtered socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, I have just moved into a new property and need some help with cabling. The main phone line ...

    1. #1
      mnsfldpaul's Avatar
      mnsfldpaul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Adding new filtered socket

      Hi All,
      I have just moved into a new property and need some help with cabling.

      The main phone line currently run's through the lounge and has a join piece under stairs which runs to main phone socket which is in conservatory.

      What I want to do is add a filtered socket where the the joiner piece is so I can have the router and phone in the lounge. I'm not too worried if I can still use the socket in the Conservatory afterwards.

      What would I need in to achieve this? Been looking at lots of sockets and cables, but going round in circles!

      Thanks

      Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Adding new filtered socket

      Without seeing specifically what you have at present, you will need a new Master Socket and a filtered faceplate.

      The NTE5 socket is a good Master Socket and will allow a filtered faceplate to be fitted to it. If this is what you already have in the conservatory, then you would be better to move that socket to where you want it to be.

      You should only have one Master Socket on each telephone line. Any extensions should be 'Extension' sockets.

      What is the difference? The master socket will have a capacitor. If there is more than one capacitor, it can affect the line.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Adding new filtered socket

      More than one capacitor won't affect the line, indeed microfilters have them built in. The issue with two masters is more to do with line test facilities. Anyway, all you need is an NTE5 and filtered faceplate. Fit the NTE5 where you want it. Connect the cable that goes to the conservatory to the extension wiring connections on the faceplate. You shouldn't need any cable.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #4
      mnsfldpaul's Avatar
      mnsfldpaul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adding new filtered socket

      Thanks Scubbie, & RunITDirect,

      RunITDirect, the only reason I wanted the cable is because I will be moving it away from where the cable currently runs to behind the TV. Is there a particular cable I need to do this?

      Regards

      Paul

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Adding new filtered socket

      Hi Paul, CW1308 cable is the correct spec :-

      Cable

      If you need to do any joints we have BT junction boxes too..........
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      mnsfldpaul's Avatar
      mnsfldpaul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adding new filtered socket

      Perfect, many thanks.

      Paul

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION