Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 37

    Errors with different setups

    This is a discussion on Errors with different setups within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; TEST FIVE. Billion Router connected to a new filtered faceplate with no phone extensions attached whatsoever..... Previous 15 minutes time ...

    1. #11
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      TEST FIVE.

      Billion Router connected to a new filtered faceplate with no phone extensions attached whatsoever.....


      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      FEC: 2201 11468800
      CRC: 3 0
      ES: 2 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0

      Very strange indeed! Is that a mistake by the Billion router?
      Or has something happened!!!
      Last edited by BroadbandKing; 08-12-11 at 01:34 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      Full stats after more time:

      > adsl info --stats
      adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Retrain Reason: 0
      Max: Upstream rate = 1020 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15136 Kbps
      Path: 0, Upstream rate = 798 Kbps, Downstream rate = 11999 Kbps

      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      TPS-TC: ATM Mode
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 8.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 20.4
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 10.6
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 81 93
      B: 92 18
      M: 1 4
      T: 3 1
      R: 14 16
      S: 0.2471 2.8862
      L: 3464 255
      D: 128 8
      Counters
      SF: 158746 143338
      SFErr: 17 0
      RS: 41432804 3544748
      RSCorr: 10982 33423360
      RSUnCorr: 222 0

      HEC: 15 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 72448740 4790748
      Data Cells: 314531 36776
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 12 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 17 17
      AS: 2560

      INP: 2.06 2.00
      PER: 16.12 17.85
      delay: 7.90 5.77
      OR: 43.16 44.34

      Bitswap: 18 50

      Total time = 43 min 2 sec
      FEC: 10982 33423360
      CRC: 17 0
      ES: 12 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 17 17
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 2 sec
      FEC: 5581 21954560
      CRC: 11 0
      ES: 7 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      FEC: 2201 11468800
      CRC: 3 0
      ES: 2 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Latest 1 day time = 43 min 2 sec
      FEC: 10982 33423360
      CRC: 17 0
      ES: 12 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 17 17
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      FEC: 0 0
      CRC: 0 0
      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      Since Link time = 42 min 39 sec
      FEC: 10982 33423360
      CRC: 17 0
      ES: 12 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      >
      Can anyone shed any light on the FEC errors for the upload?

    4. #13
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      TEST 6

      Billion Route plugged into the old filtered faceplate with hard wired phone extension AND phone extension plugged into the front of the faceplate.

      Stats to follow:

      Since Link time = 15 min 37 sec
      FEC: 5242 15
      CRC: 12 0
      ES: 5 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0

      Another oddity is that this time the possible sync speeds, which were lower last time with the old filtered faceplate are now higher!!

      adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Retrain Reason: 1
      Max: Upstream rate = 1020 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15508 Kbps
      Path: 0, Upstream rate = 798 Kbps, Downstream rate = 11994 Kbps

      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      TPS-TC: ATM Mode
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.4 8.5
      Attn(dB): 36.0 20.4
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 10.6

      and in the last couple of mins, the FEC upload errors have just jumped!!!!

      Since Link time = 18 min 35 sec
      FEC: 5871 983055
      CRC: 14 0
      ES: 6 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0

      So the FEC upload errors are massive both on the new filter plate with no extensions and the old filter plate with everything attached!!!

      I will have to see if I get that large amount of FEC upload errors plugged directly into the test socket.

      Apart from that, my set up seems fine which ever method I have used.

      I cannot see the filtered faceplates being to blame for the upsurge over a short period for the FEC upload errors.
      If I can get the same errors using the test socket, then it is something outside.
      Last edited by BroadbandKing; 08-12-11 at 02:14 PM.

    5. #14
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      Well that did not take long, plugged router into the test socket via sky filter and nothing else attached:

      Since Link time = 35 sec
      FEC: 207 16777216
      CRC: 1 0
      ES: 1 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0

      So within 35 seconds, it went from 0 to 16777216 errors for the FEC upload!

      More.....

      Since Link time = 2 min 27 sec
      FEC: 1081 26279936
      CRC: 2 0
      ES: 2 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0

    6. #15
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      Just swapped my RJ11 cable with the sky one just to make sure, but the same is happening.

      Did the speedtest and after the upload test the following happened:

      Since Link time = 8 min 5 sec
      FEC: 476 5242894
      CRC: 1 0
      ES: 1 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0

      So I am getting LOADS of FEC errors on my line and it is external 100%.

      Anything I can do?

      This is obviously why my upload SNRM was raised to 15.5 from a target of 7.5.

      It is happening whatever combination of wiring I am using, test socket, filtered faceplate, hard wired, phone extensions.

      Is it worth me pursuing sky to get BT to look at my line because the massive surge of FEC upload errors is worrying me and it will ensure that the DLM lowers my speeds.

      Any idea what could be causing it?

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      I would be tempted to call Sky and let them know your findings.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #17
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      I have put everything back to as before, old filtered faceplate, hard wired phone extension, other extensions plugged in, router etc

      Stats are:

      Since Link time = 15 min 21 sec
      FEC: 6228 0
      CRC: 12 0
      ES: 10 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0


      > adsl info --stats
      adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Retrain Reason: 1
      Max: Upstream rate = 1020 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15048 Kbps
      Path: 0, Upstream rate = 798 Kbps, Downstream rate = 11994 Kbps

      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      TPS-TC: ATM Mode
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.7 7.0
      Attn(dB): 36.5 20.4
      Pwr(dBm): 1.5 10.6

      I know though at any time those FEC upload errors will appear.

      I have sent Sky a detailed email with reference to this thread about the tests I have carried out. I cannot do no more, I think I have proved that it is not my internal wiring but something externally based, whether this be at the exchange, the cabinet or some interference on my line, I just don't know.

      I can do no more.

      Thanks for reading and if you can think of anything to help, then post away.

    9. #18
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups





      Apart from those FEC errors, my line stats are excellent

    10. #19
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      I'm on a long line and push millions of FECs within a day easily. Doesn't actually cause any slower throughput or instability for myself and just basically denotes interleaving is doing its job in my opinion.

      As I've said before, I doubt Sky will take any action if it's not actually service affecting, bar maybe raising the delays from 8ms as they currently are set to.

    11. #20
      BroadbandKing's Avatar
      BroadbandKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Errors with different setups

      Put my sagem back on line and I am back where I started!!!

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11999 kbps 798 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35.5 dB 18.8 dB
      Noise Margin 7.3 dB 11.5 dB

      Have they capped me?

      Because despite putting my target SNR at 7db, the Billion did not go much over 12 meg down and 798 up.

      Now the sagem is reporting a too hIgh, 11.5db up noise margin and the whole point of the last weeks was to get it back to 980 which it was running at for weeks.

      My ping is unchanged from this morning at around 30ms to bbc co uk BUT why oh why have sky capped me!!!

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION