Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Extension Woes

    This is a discussion on Extension Woes within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have an old faceplate with three screws labelled A. B and E. I tried to remove the ring wire ...

    1. #1
      madhatter007's Avatar
      madhatter007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Extension Woes

      I have an old faceplate with three screws labelled A. B and E.

      I tried to remove the ring wire but none of my extensions ring. When I try it on my phone it rings for a couple of seconds on the mobile and than get static.

      Do I need a filter on the phone extension after removing the ring wire and also does it mess things up if the A and B wires are connected incorrectly?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Extension Woes-imag0336.jpg   Extension Woes-imag0334.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      That is a very old socket, you would be better off replacing it with one that has the bell wire filter, that way the wiring all stays correct & you get the benefit of any speed increase due to the fact that the bell wire is then "filtered". If you have other extensions then it makes sense to fit a filtered faceplate.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Do I need a filter on the phone extension after removing the ring wire and also does it mess things up if the A and B wires are connected incorrectly?
      Are you connecting the phones through a filter plugged into the extensions? If not that is your problem, the ring wire has nothing to do with filtering the broadband and you need a filter even if the wire is not connected.. With a filter fitted the ringer should work, whether the ring wire is fitted or not.

      I agree with Runit', updating your master socket would improve your broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      With a filter fitted the ringer should work, whether the ring wire is fitted or not.
      ONLY if it is a (SIN) compliant filter! A lot of budget filters simply pass the ring wire.....
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      ONLY if it is a (SIN) compliant filter! A lot of budget filters simply pass the ring wire.....
      That's true, sorry I did not make that clear. From what I have seen most 'soap on a rope' filters comply, whereas the straight plug type don't, but I could be wrong.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      madhatter007's Avatar
      madhatter007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      I have tried the phone with a filter and without. I have two wires going from the faceplate to the 2 and 5 IDC in one junction box to feed the third box where the phone is.

      I have tried it with just the one wire going to the third junction box but same result.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      If you have wires running to junction boxes out of the master socket to other extensions, the your wiring really needs brought up to date. There should be no junction boxes after the master socket.

      If you filters are not complying all you can do is put the ring wire back until you get the wiring sorted properly. You could try another filter maybe Runit' will confirm if this one complies to the proper standard.
      Excelsus Z-350UK-Premium Quality ADSL Filter

      A filtered faceplate as recommended previously would be your best solution.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      madhatter007's Avatar
      madhatter007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      I did put the ring wire back but no joy. I think I will go for a filtered faceplate but need to sort out what the problem is.

      Up to two weeks ago it was working fine.

      It may well be the junction faceplates ( I call them junctions but morelike mini master sockets) or the wire. I have some Cat5 so will try with that.

    10. #9
      madhatter007's Avatar
      madhatter007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Whats a better solution this NTE5 Master Socket - With Openreach&#8482 Logo
      or this
      XTE-2005 Clone NTE5 ADSL Faceplate

      Not clear but do this come with the backing plates?

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Quote Originally Posted by madhatter007 View Post
      Whats a better solution this NTE5 Master Socket - With Openreach™ Logo
      or this
      XTE-2005 Clone NTE5 ADSL Faceplate

      Not clear but do this come with the backing plates?
      The faceplate with Openreach logo is a new NTE5 master socket (this comes with the back plate that has the test socket but does not come with a surface mount box- 22mm Back Box), the XTE2005 clone replaces the lower front half of the NTE5 & adds centralised ADSL filtering. The filter linked to above (Z-350UK) is fully SIN compliant.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION