Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Extension Woes

    This is a discussion on Extension Woes within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I did put the ring wire back but no joy. If you put the ring wire back on the number ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      I did put the ring wire back but no joy.
      If you put the ring wire back on the number 3 terminals, it should work. If it doesn't, then I suspect the capacitor in your master socket has given up the ghost. Follow Runit's advice and replace the whole master socket. It is a fairly easy job.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Quote Originally Posted by madhatter007 View Post
      ...does it mess things up if the A and B wires are connected incorrectly?
      Possibly.

      It's not clear from what you've posted but is the first photo of the back part of the NTE5 your master socket or are you trying to use it as an extension?

      I see that you have an orange and a white connected to the A & B terminals which isn't conventional wiring normally it would be the blue pair.
      Is this the way you found it?

      You can ignore the E (don't make any connections to it) which would go off to an earth rod but isn't used these days.

      There are lots of cables in the background.
      If you could provide a drawing of you setup and photos of the wiring of any sockets and junction boxes we would have a better idea of what's going on.

      What's the reason for the second photo of the unconnected extension socket?

      Andy

    4. #13
      madhatter007's Avatar
      madhatter007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      The wires behind it are just cat cables and power leads to the PC router and NAS.

      The wires are the same coming in from the pole and looks like BT used this pairing for some reason. Only reason I ask about the A and B is I think I might have switched them, wasnt paying attention when I unscrewed them.

      The second pic is just the faceplate from the first extension socket.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      I don't think it makes much difference which way round the main wires are, but you could switch them round and see if it makes any difference. The wires connecting to the A-B terminals look like internal phone wire, is there another junction box between there and where they enter your house?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Line polarity on the incomming A & B does not matter, what does matter is connecting 2>2, 5>5 from NTE5 to extensions, if these are switched(2 on NTE to 5 on extensions & vice versa) you'll get problems.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #16
      madhatter007's Avatar
      madhatter007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      I rewired the whole kaboodle from the master socket with the ring wire removed and the phone does not ring. These are the phones I have [ame=http://www.amazon.co.uk/Panasonic-KX-TG8522EB-Digital-Cordless-Machine/dp/B003LPTAQQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1323633177&sr=8-1]Panasonic KX-TG8522EB DECT Twin Digital Cordless Phone: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics[/ame]

      I thought the new phones did not need a ring wire?

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Quote Originally Posted by madhatter007 View Post
      I thought the new phones did not need a ring wire?
      Apparently some phones on the market do, but not many.

      Plug the master unit into the Master Socket to prove/disprove whether it is a wiring issue. It may be something as simple as checking the ring volume or ring tone.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Sheesh, I have just ordered the triple version of these from Amazon! These ones [ame=http://www.amazon.co.uk/Panasonic-KX-TG8523EB-Digital-Cordless-Machine/dp/B003LPTARA/ref=dp_cp_ob_ce_title_2]Panasonic KX-TG8523EB DECT Trio Digital Cordless Phone: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics[/ame] Should have them tomorrow or next day. I would have thought they would ring without the ring wire. You do have the base station plugged into a power socket?

      What you can try is plugging a filter in first and then the phone. If the filters complies it will ring.

      What happens when you plug the phones straight into the Master socket? Do they ring?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      madhatter007's Avatar
      madhatter007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      Put phone into the test socket and it worked fine.

      Put it into the master socket (which goes into the test socket) and it did not ring.

      Even more confused now!

    11. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Extension Woes

      That indicates that at least one of the connections are not making proper contact in the faceplate.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION