Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Help....Please!

    This is a discussion on Help....Please! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Basically my telephone's stopped working but my broadbands still on. I fitted a filtered face plate a while back after ...

    1. #1
      james.'s Avatar
      james. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help....Please!

      Basically my telephone's stopped working but my broadbands still on.

      I fitted a filtered face plate a while back after the recommendation's on here.

      My problem is do I need to put the old BT master socket face plate back on if I call BT out?

      If so what wires go where on the BT faceplate? (only 2 are connected on the adsl nation faceplate).

      When I remove the adsl nation face plate and connect the telephone to the BT test socket the phone rings but when I press answer it doesn't connect, it just continues ringing on my mobile and I can hear a feint ringing 'rumble' on the land line.

      Any ideas anyone?

      Cheers

      James


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      james.'s Avatar
      james. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      Just done a quick router stats check.......




      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 38:47:17



      Port

      Status

      TxPkts

      RxPkts

      Collisions

      Tx B/s

      Rx B/s

      Up Time



      WAN

      PPPoA

      3673

      4913

      0

      0

      0

      0:16:58LAN
      15
      0
      0
      0
      0
      38:47:17
      WLAN
      117950
      101637
      0
      0
      0
      38:46:52
      ADSL Link
      Downstream
      Upstream
      Connection Speed
      1728 kbps
      768 kbps

      Line Attenuation
      55.0 db
      31.5 db

      Noise Margin
      7.0 db
      7.0 db

      My connection speed used to be closer to 3900kbps and my line attenuation was 48.0db it looks like my lines streched longer in the winds what's going on?

    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      Remove the back of the NTE5 and check both wires are in A & B. You do not need to remove the ADSL faceplate if calling BT, the lower front is user changable. The wires attached to the lower front faceplate are for your extensions.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      The broadband will work on one wire, but the phone wont. Call your phone rental provider and advise them that your line is not working. When that is fixed your broadband will probably return to normal.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      james.'s Avatar
      james. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      Thank you both


      Both wires for the extensions are tight in the faceplate so I'll get on the phone to BT.

      Cheers

      James

    7. #6
      james.'s Avatar
      james. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      BT engineer will be out tomorrow and there won't be a charge as long as the fault is with bt's equipment.

      Is there any way of double checking it's not mine and therefore get charged?

      I just bought a new landline phone and plugged into the test socket inside the master but it's still dead. It doesn't even ring now either even though it's ringing on the mobile.

      Edit: Forgot to say I've got nothing connected to the a and b for adsl that plugs into the front of the faceplate. The phone extensions are plugged into 3&5 and both seem secure. I don't understand how Im getting nothing from the test socket when it's ringing on my mobile???

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      As long as you are checking from the Test socket and you are, everything will be OK.

      plugged into 3&5 and both seem secure
      Should be 2 and 5
      Last edited by Isitme; 24-10-11 at 03:54 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      Quote Originally Posted by james. View Post
      Thank you both


      Both wires for the extensions are tight in the faceplate so I'll get on the phone to BT.

      Cheers

      James
      NOT the extensions, remove the plate that has the test socket on it & check the wires on that. Those are the incomming BT wires. If they are secure then it's a line fault.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      james.'s Avatar
      james. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As long as you are checking from the Test socket and you are, everything will be OK.



      Should be 2 and 5


      oooops, it was several minutes between looking at the socket and typing so for someone with a memory like myself it's an easy mistake.

    11. #10
      james.'s Avatar
      james. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help....Please!

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      NOT the extensions, remove the plate that has the test socket on it & check the wires on that. Those are the incomming BT wires. If they are secure then it's a line fault.


      I checked the wires and they were secure so looks like it is a line fault.

      Thanks to all, I'll update with a conclusion tomorrow.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION