Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 30

    My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

    This is a discussion on My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ...

    1. #11
      JamieBee's Avatar
      JamieBee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?-2011-09-23-09.12.53.jpg
      My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?-2011-09-23-09.13.48.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      JamieBee's Avatar
      JamieBee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      Last one.....My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?-2011-09-23-09.16.01.jpg

    4. #13
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      Well it's certainly an NTE5! The only thing I can think of is the back plate was over tightened which can distort the plastic, have you tried slotting the faceplate in with the back plate off as in your last picture? Can you show with a picture what will not line up?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      However, I have bought another to fit to another phone socket on my landing which is solely connected to a sky box but the faceplate will not fit.
      If you mean a Sky digibox, you do not need another filtered faceplate. Make sure the wires connected to your downstairs faceplate are connected to the 2 and 5 terminals, the upstairs socket will then be filtered. I assume the original faceplate fits OK?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      JamieBee's Avatar
      JamieBee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      Hopefully these 2 will show you the problem.

      My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?-not-fitting1.jpg

      My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?-not-fitting-2.jpg

      The downstairs socket had the bottom half of the master socket cut away so the new one married up with it fine. However, as you can see, the upstairs socket is a whole square so the new one cannot be pushed in to engage. Also, the screw holes on the front of the new one are in a different place to the holes behind it (if it fitted).

      I have another issue now as I have cut all of the wires back to tidy them up as they were all far too long, connected the white/blue and blue/white wires back up as they were before, put it all back together and now my sky+ box is saying it is not connected ??? As far as I can see, the only difference now is that the wires are shorter so why is it not connected ??

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      You seem have removed the bit it is supposed to connect into

      Check that the blue/white/blue wires are properly connected to the downstairs faceplate.

      You should never cut off 'spare' wires, you never know when you will need them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      JamieBee's Avatar
      JamieBee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you mean a Sky digibox, you do not need another filtered faceplate. Make sure the wires connected to your downstairs faceplate are connected to the 2 and 5 terminals, the upstairs socket will then be filtered. I assume the original faceplate fits OK?
      Yes it does fit. The only reason I bought the 2nd one is because I didn't want the microfilter hanging out of the wall but it is now causing more problems just by wanting to tidy things up.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      As I said, if your wiring is properly fitted in the downstairs socket, you do not need a filter for the Sky digi box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      JamieBee's Avatar
      JamieBee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You seem have removed the bit it is supposed to connect into

      Check that the blue/white/blue wires are properly connected to the downstairs faceplate.

      You should never cut off 'spare' wires, you never know when you will need them.
      Oops, you have pointed out a schoolboy error. You are right, it actually connects to the socket with the middle faceplate left on. Looks like I have wasted money buying the new faceplate then.
      The only reason I cut wires back is mainly because there was a lot of unused wires in there and I read previously that excess wires can cause a degradation in the signal.
      Any thoughts on why the sky box would no longer be showing as connected ? The internet and sky box connected downstairs are fine so it must be since I had been tinkering upstairs.

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My filtered faceplate does not fit. Can anyone help ?

      Check the wires on the faceplate, post 10 picture 2. It looks like they have been displaced. One should be on the number 2 terminal and one on number 5.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION