Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    connecting sky

    This is a discussion on connecting sky within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; HDMI to DVI connection...

    1. #1
      murtaza05's Avatar
      murtaza05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      connecting sky

      HDMI to DVI connection


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      murtaza05's Avatar
      murtaza05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: connecting sky

      Quote Originally Posted by murtaza05 View Post
      HDMI to DVI connection
      i connected iiyama 22" monitor screen with sky+hd box via HDMI-DVI cable. 'Out of Range!' message is displayed. how can i fix this? need help pls..

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: connecting sky

      You'll need to change the output resolution from the Sky STB.

      Using your remote control, press <Services> <Right> <Down> <Down>

      If you continue to press down to select the 'HD Resolution Output' you should be able to change this from 'Automatic' to either '576', '720p' or '1080i'.

      It will depend on the screen that you are using as to which will work.

      Press <Green> to save the settings in order to test each out.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      murtaza05's Avatar
      murtaza05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: connecting sky

      thanks Scubbie
      i tried it but unfortunately does not work. do you think i should try something else?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: connecting sky

      It looks like that monitor is not compatible with the Sky+ HD STB then.

      I did connect a 22" GNR TV in the manner that you are proposing and this worked.

      The best thing I can suggest now is to put some money aside for a new HD TV. Depending on your budget and what you would like to get from it, there are various options available.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      murtaza05 (17-08-11)

    8. #6
      murtaza05's Avatar
      murtaza05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: connecting sky

      Many thanks.
      i think thats better what you suggested.

    9. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: connecting sky

      No problem.

      2nd Hand HD TVs are available and can be quite cheap.

      Personally I used one of my Desktop's monitors until I had the money for a new 40" TV.

      When I was looking earlier i found a reconditioned 25" TV for around 150. Ca$h Converters may be able to offer something cheaper, although they don't always offer a good price.

      There are lots of places selling new HD TVs at a reduced price at the moment. A lot of manufacturers are dumping last years models. Also some of the older ones only have SD Tuners for Freeview, whereas the latest have HD Tuners for Freeview.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION