Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 53

    Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

    This is a discussion on Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ahh i see sweet thanks so much mate, so the broadband only goes through terminal 5 and the voice goes ...

    1. #41
      craney13's Avatar
      craney13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Ahh i see sweet thanks so much mate, so the broadband only goes through terminal 5 and the voice goes through both.

      Im proberly gonna do it tomorrow morning once i have found some wire strippers i'll let you know how i get on.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Quote Originally Posted by craney13 View Post
      Thanks exdee, its just hard to make out which wires from 2&5 are the same cable as there are lots of other green and brown coloured wires wrapped round them
      Just unwrap the greens and browns.
      They have just been twisted round the others to keep them tidy.
      (It is good practice not to cut off unused cores you never know when you might need them in the future.)

      As an observation your phones have been wired with Category 5 networking cable rather telephone cable.

      Both your phone/voice and ADSL/broadband come down the same two wires so you will have to connect both 2 and 5.
      (You may get the broadband to partially work with just one leg connected but the phone certainly won't)

      If you are remaking connections it's easier to check with a phone.
      Plug it in and pick it up.
      Got dial tone = it's working.If not you will have to troubleshoot.
      The broadband should follow automatically unless you have done something really weird.

      Andy

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to AndyJG For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (02-06-11)

    5. #43
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      there are lots of other green and brown coloured wires wrapped round them
      If you unwind them all till you have two separate cables you should not go wrong. When you have found the correct cable for the incoming you can tidy it all up again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (06-06-11)

    7. #44
      craney13's Avatar
      craney13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      I just got myself a pair of wire strippers only to find the smallest setting of 0.5 is to big the wire just goes straight through Why does the filtered faceplate have to have screw down terminals hey lol why cant both terminals be IDC.

      Any other good techniques for removing the insulation around the wires?

    8. #45
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      ^ To remove the sheath use a knife or a lighter.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (06-06-11)

    10. #46
      craney13's Avatar
      craney13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      with a knife really? these wires are so thin i think id cut my finger off

    11. #47
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      I've done it in the past and it worked for me. The sheath is quite thin and you should be able to get rid of it with one stroke. But please be careful. Fingers are precious.

      Alternatively you could use nail clippers.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (06-06-11)

    13. #48
      craney13's Avatar
      craney13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Indeed precious fingers . Nail clippers sounds kinda interesting gonna give that ago, think i will test it on the ring wire first to see how i get on as i know i dont need that wire

      Thanks again Exdee

    14. #49
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      A strong fingernail with remove the insulation from light wiring such as this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    15. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (06-06-11)

    16. #50
      craney13's Avatar
      craney13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Just tried some nail clippers and my nail managed to get some of the insulation off the ring wire but i was more worried about damaging the copper wire end more than anything. I might just see if i can gently untwist the 2 blue pairs in 2&5 as they all have copper tails and just use those instead cutting them off and stripping the iwre to get some new ends.

      I was just thinking if i managed to muck this up say i left myself not enough cable to plug back in or for what ever reason i could not get anything to work, as this socket would also cut off all the other extensions i have being the 1st in the chain could i buy a new extension kit and say place it next to my socket in the hallway unplug the wires from the XNTE (my wires not BT's and use the wires i just took out from the XNTE to wire the new extension i have just put in? This would mean i would have to drill a hole by more do to allow the extension cable in i dont know if the XNTE box would shut properly as the wires would be coming out of it rather than going through it into the house if you see what i mean.

      Its only a longshot but im just thinking worst case scenario here thats all

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION