Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 53

    Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

    This is a discussion on Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I would say yes, they would have to be separated to connect to the new faceplate anyway.....

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      I would say yes, they would have to be separated to connect to the new faceplate anyway..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      craney33 (31-05-11)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #22
      craney33's Avatar
      craney33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Thanks smithy and Isitme and sorry again if i sound kinda dum! One last thing i promise, is there a reason why they are twisted together and would i have to do this if i decided to re-connect both? Should the copper tails also hang over the terminal edge a little cos mine seem to be quite long didnt know if they would need to be snipped off a bit with some wire cutters?

    5. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      They should not normally hang over much, the krone tool should snip them off fairly close to the connector. You will not have to join them again, push them back into the IDC one at a time, using a new piece of the insulation. You should not put it back into the same slot in the wire, if you follow me.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #24
      craney33's Avatar
      craney33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Thanks mate im not to sure i understand what you mean in the above post im afraid. This is the idc tool i have, i take it i just put the wire into the clip and push down on it into the terminal?


      Uploaded with ImageShack.us

      What do you mean by a new piece of insulation? should i not push the original copper ends back into the terminal?

    7. #25
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      If the connections are not the screw type but the ones that use the IDC tool then there is no need to strip the ends, when you push the cable in the insulation gets cut through and actually helps to hold the cables in place.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Smithy99 For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (01-06-11)

    9. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      As Smithy says, don't strip the insulation. An IDC (Insulation Displacement Connector) must not have the insulation stripped it depends on it to hold the wire firmly in place.

      I haven't seen a tool quite like the one you have, but they all work on the same principle, that is pushing the wire down into the connector without spreading the connector sides too much. I know some who have used a screw driver to do this, have spread the connection and rendered it useless.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (01-06-11)

    11. #27
      craney13's Avatar
      craney13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Think i am going to get myself a proper krone tool and do my 1st attempt on a socket that i know i will not use. I have been reading that you shouldn't punch down the existing end of the wire that you have removed and that you should feed a new bit into the terminal and punch down which would then snip off the old end and give you a neat finish is that correct? I can only think that punching down on a piece of wire thats already been used wont give much of a connection

    12. #28
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      You are making this sound difficult, in fact it is very easy, we would not be advising you to do it otherwise.

      Do as Isitme says, pull the two wires from terminal 2 and then seperate them. If you want, snip them to make them tidy.

      Then push one back in and test with a phone, if it works you have the feed, if not, pull that one back out and try the other. Once you have that one socket working, get your stats. If you really need the other sockets you then just connect them all as they were until you filtered faceplate arrives I have used many things to put the cables in, one of the best (without an IDC) was the edge of a credit type card.

      It should take no more than a few minutes to sort it, the sooner you do it the quicker it will be done

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Smithy99 For This Useful Post:

      craney13 (01-06-11)

    14. #29
      craney13's Avatar
      craney13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Braintree
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      60
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      I worry about silly things far to much i think lol it was just my cables have been stripped back a bit with the metal copper showing and all the images i have seen just have the cable in the terminal not stripped back.

      Gonna get this finally done today can i just ask which terminal is the phone and which is the data? Just need to try and work out which cable from terminal 5 is paired with the one in terminal 2 if i can untangle them!

      Thanks again Smithy for your help you've been great

    15. #30
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Whats the wire in terminal 4 on my faceplate?

      Both terminals are voice and data, you will need 5 & 2 connected.

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION