Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 37

    My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

    This is a discussion on My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!) within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I also did speedtest, these were my results, the recomended server is Manchester now instead of London I know its ...

    1. #21
      pranavtulsian's Avatar
      pranavtulsian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      I also did speedtest, these were my results, the recomended server is Manchester now instead of London





      I know its not possible to get the full 4Mbps, but is it possible to increase it from 3.5 to like 3.8ish?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      I know its not possible to get the full 4Mbps, but is it possible to increase it from 3.5 to like 3.8ish?
      Not really, you will loose between 10 and 15% to overheads. You will also loose a bit with your firewall, AV etc. To see how much these are costing, start in Safe Mode with Networking and do the speedtest.

      If you are using XP you could try using DrTCP from the link below, Vista and Win7 are pretty well optimised.

      Just replace the wires on the new faceplate on the same numbered terminals as the old one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      pranavtulsian (01-04-11)

    5. #23
      pranavtulsian's Avatar
      pranavtulsian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      Yup I'm using Win7, and if you loose 10-15% then I guess 3.5 is pretty good from a 4Mbps.

      So for the moment there is nothing I can do to increase my speed above 4 right? (eg switching providers or new router or anything?) What do I have to do to get high speed internet?

      Thank you very much for all your help so far, I will replace my faceplate and give you guys new readings (but looking at the test socket readings, I dont think this will help improve my speed, its just to stop any problems in the future).

    6. #24
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      You line might do better on G.DMT although unlikely.

      Essentially you can't really get much more until fibre becomes available in your area.

      Might be a good idea to look on samknows every now and again to see when that will be.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers For This Useful Post:

      pranavtulsian (02-04-11)

    8. #25
      pranavtulsian's Avatar
      pranavtulsian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      I have received my filtered faceplate today. I was reading through the instructions, and it says 'The extensions connected to the white numbered terminals can be used for voice only as the ADSL signal has been filtered out. If you would like to extend the unfiltered ADSL signal use the blue terminals lablled B & A'.

      Atm I have two wires connected to 2 & 5, so I was just planning on moving those wires to the same position on the new filtered faceplate, but what does that quote mean, does it mean my phone wont work in the extensions?

      What I am trying to ask is, do I just move my wires from 2 & 5 and leave them the way they are and all my extensions sockets around the house will work normally (eg phone works) or do I have to put one of the wires into A and/or B?

      Thanks, if needed I could get the colours of the wires.

    9. #26
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      Put the wires in the same order on the new faceplate.

      2 into 2 and 5 into 5.

      Your phones will work just like they do.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      pranavtulsian (05-04-11)

    11. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      Your phones will work in 2 and 5, but your broadband will not. If you want broadband on an extension you have to use b and a, but this defeats the purpose of having a filtered faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      pranavtulsian (05-04-11)

    13. #28
      pranavtulsian's Avatar
      pranavtulsian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      I put my new faceplate on (exactly the same way they were on the old plate). Then I connected my modem/router directly into the filtered faceplate without a microfilter and these are the results:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4092 kbps 415 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.5 db 32.3 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 16.2 db

      Noise margin has stayed the same, which I assume means I cannot get any higher speed.

      The Line attenuation has decreased though, does it matter?

      Also is there anything else I have to do or am I done until fibre optics comes to my area?

      Thanks for everyone's help!!

    14. #29
      pranavtulsian's Avatar
      pranavtulsian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      PS. What is the 'Sky Test' button when I go into my router? Whenever I press it, a message comes up saying 'The Sky Test was unable to detect the Internet connection Error code:200".

    15. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My Sky Broadband is Slowly Killing Me (Please help before its too late!)

      Your sync speed is still a bit low for your attenuation, but you are not going to get any more on ADSL2+. There is a chance that G.DMT(ADSL1) would perform better on your line, so call Sky and ask them to try your line on that mode. You should also ask them to raise your upload speed as it is a bit low.

      Don't worry about the Test button, it is only useful to Sky support when you don't have a connection. If you do click it when you have a connection, it will inevitably return an error.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    16. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      pranavtulsian (06-04-11)

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION