Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    multi room telephone connection

    This is a discussion on multi room telephone connection within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all just posted this on the multi room pages..any help would be appreciated.. Hi All I have a multi ...

    1. #1
      mdl63's Avatar
      mdl63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      multi room telephone connection

      Hi all

      just posted this on the multi room pages..any help would be appreciated..

      Hi All

      I have a multi room set up, the additional box has the "incorrect card "error message, a call to sky revealed that there was no telephone signal and they were looking at charging us for another subscription etc..however it did work and there is a line connected..sky are sending a replacement card but i have a question regarding the number of wires attached to the line...currently there are only 2 wires in the connector with 2 wires loose...is this the norm or has wiring come adrift?

      all the best


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: multi room telephone connection

      Nothing to worry about. It's perfectly normal to have just 2 wires connected inside the master telephone socket. The other wires are not needed.

    4. #3
      mdl63's Avatar
      mdl63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: multi room telephone connection

      Thank you...

      I wont meddle with it now...

      All the best

      Mike

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: multi room telephone connection

      To test that it all works, try using the STB to view your account.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: multi room telephone connection

      It's possible that the phone modem inside the Sky box has failed. We had this after a nearby lightning strike caused it to fail. Scubbie's idea of viewing the Sky account via the box should prove that it's working.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION