Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

    This is a discussion on New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi my broadband was activated 4/3/11... Just wanted to know if my connection set up is ok.. To keep my ...

    1. #1
      rocky3434's Avatar
      rocky3434 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      Hi my broadband was activated 4/3/11...
      Just wanted to know if my connection set up is ok..
      To keep my phone and router at the same end of room, about 5m away from BT socket.
      I run a 5m extension from the socket then the filter ..phone line / sky adsl extension to router.
      Is this any different to the filter from the socket then two 5m extensions (phone line and adsl cable) .. Just thought one extension cable to the other side of room would be better than two..
      Could this affect noise/line by not having the filter first from the BT plate.

      Latest stats..
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 605 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0db 18.3db
      Noise Margin 17.8db 17.8db

      Thanks...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      You really ought to plug the router into the Master Socket itself. Running it from an extension will reduce the speed. Remember too that the filter should be the first item plugged in, before the Sky STB.

      To prove this, at present your speed won't change because you've not started DLM, but retake your stats & look at the Attenuation & Noise Margin. They should both improve.

      Ideally consider purchasing a Filtered Faceplate and using this in the long-term.

      Also, it might be worth connecting your router to the Test Socket for a further test. This would show whether you have an issue with any other internal wiring.

      If you can post your results up here, others will have the opportunity to help you further.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      rocky3434's Avatar
      rocky3434 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      Thanks Scubbie...
      So running an extension from the faceplate to the router would be better.
      If so I may connect the phone near the faceplate..
      I have had some trouble with phone extension lines working with my BT phone.. only the short one that came with the phone seems to work...think its a wiring issue these phone lines/extensions.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      So running an extension from the faceplate to the router would be better.
      No, trailing extensions are the worst thing you can use. As Scubbie says, plug into the Test socket, using only the ADSL cable supplied by Sky and take your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      rocky3434's Avatar
      rocky3434 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      This would mean running 4 ethernet cables across the room to hook up sky hd box, bravia tv xbox and lan wired pc ..all set up opposite wall to BT box..
      All I am wanting to do is use a longer ADSL cable to the router from the BT box.. keeping the router near the devices...

      Thanks..

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      It doesn't mean that you have to run LAN cables all around your room. There are some alternative solutions.

      I am guessing that you have probably got an old router laying around somewhere. If this is the case, consider the possibilities offered in this thread:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      rocky3434's Avatar
      rocky3434 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEWAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      Just thought it would not make much difference between the sky adsl cable (about 1.5m) and a longer 5m one.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      Provided the 5m cable is of high quality twisted pair, there would no problem. Some so called 'high speed' ADSL cable is little more than a glorified telephone extension, which will react to a cat stepping on it.

      If you don't have a spare router, you can buy a switch very cheaply which will allow you to run 4 or more devices through the same ethernet cable. Such as this - Tenda S105 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers's Avatar
      I_Hate_Sky_Awnsers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      965
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      The best thing for you to do is what Scubbie suggested and take different readings of your stats from the test, master and then using the extensions

      In doing this it means that you can see how much using the extensions are going to affect your speed.

      If you don't know how to interpret the status yourself just post them here and we can provide some advice on the difference and how best to proceed.
      Links Router Stats Useful Tutorials Speed Test Check For Test Socket Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise

      Results from http://www.speed.io (Copied on 2011-04-08 16:36:58)
      Download: 50000 Kbit/s Upload : 4361 kbit/s Connects : 2446 conn/min Ping: 21 ms

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: New Sky Activation...wiring/connection ?

      Seriously, a 5m extension will make ZERO difference. Just use CW1308 cable and install this socket at the other end. You can then plug your router & phones in as normal. If you have other extensions running off the master or plug a telephone in at the master then get a filtered faceplate too.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION