Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 32

    little help please guys about the master soket etc..

    This is a discussion on little help please guys about the master soket etc.. within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It depends Ian. Do you need this extension as its so close to master are you likely to use it? ...

    1. #21
      nige1983's Avatar
      nige1983 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      It depends Ian. Do you need this extension as its so close to master are you likely to use it? As it is so close (and if there is potential that you will use/need it) I would leave it in place for now. When the BB is active if you can check the speeds (after DLM has run) from just the master socket (with filter) and check it from the test socket (with filter) and see if there is much of a difference. If there is a difference then you could remove the extension at that point and just have your master socket.

      That's probably your best option. Allow DLM run then post stats from 1. your master socket or the extension for that matter and 2. your test socket. If there is a difference dependenat on how much you could then "lose" the extension. When you remove the faceplate frm master this temp disconnects the extension hence why I say try both of them. This way you will now for sure if the extension is reducing your speeds in anyway.

      All this make sense??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      As Smithy already confirmed, you can either be on:

      SMPF - (non-svbn) i.e. line rental still via BT's 'network' and bb connected to one of Sky's stingers.
      MPF - (SVBN) i.e. Sky talk line rental, calls & bb through a Sky ISAM.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to User05 For This Useful Post:

      nige1983 (24-01-11)

    5. #23
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      So what does that mean to me being on smpf then! Slower speeds no gamer profiles? Dlm still?

      Thanks

    6. #24
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      It really doesn't make much difference.

      Some have found that when moved to the Sky SVBN network their speed reduced, this may be down to the extra cable/connections to do this but in reality it makes little difference which you are on.

      I like to stay on the BT network as they are the people who actually do all the work on the lines etc so it is one less hoop to jump through if you do develop a line fault, you tend to find that Sky will try everything but the line first because they have to pay BT when they do work on their behalf which can delay things.

    7. #25
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      There is actually MORE options open to you if you're not on the SVBN as the configuration options are decreased moving the the MPF connection. On the SMPF Sky can set downstream and upstream independently, along with default noise margins, delays, etc.

      On the MPF there are a handful of set profiles which are tied together so there isn't as much scope for improvement
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #26
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      As above, the profiles on MPF are somewhat limited and quite annoying. Example:

      The profiles jump from: 4608/864 -> 8192/768. No profile to choose from in between. Likewise, the profiles jump from: 10240/608 -> 16384/768, again with no profile to choose from in between.

      It's not a big deal as it'll train in fine to the default SNR, but it's pretty annoying not having full control of choosing bit rates.

    9. #27
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      I see thats good news! Now just got to wait

      after futher reading on this forum it appears i didnt need to cut my ring wire beacuse my master box has open reach on the top part . O well done now.

    10. #28
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      If you have the latest NTE5 or an ADSL filtered faceplate then you do not need to remove the ring wire.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #29
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      Haha god knows inside it looks old? But on outside has two parts with open reach at the top part

    12. #30
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: little help please guys about the master soket etc..

      If it has the Openreach logo then it has the bell wire filter. The ADSL faceplates work in a slightly different way but again no need to cut the bell wire. The NTE5's we sell also have the bell wire although no Openreach logo, only BTO are allowed those! (the ADSL faceplates however ARE exactly as BTO supply).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION