Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Cut Sky Box Wiring

    This is a discussion on Cut Sky Box Wiring within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I need some info from someone. The standard install is to put the cabling from the Sky box onto ...

    1. #1
      plasmarb's Avatar
      plasmarb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01708
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cut Sky Box Wiring

      Hi,

      I need some info from someone. The standard install is to put the cabling from the Sky box onto a filter.

      However is it possible to remove this and punch down the cable directly into the BT faceplate? (to hide this filter and make it look alot neater)

      Also while on this subject, if I buy a new faceplate (ADSL / Telephone) then will this remove the need for a micro filter?

      Thank you in advance

      Reece


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    4. #3
      ashleyrunt's Avatar
      ashleyrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northampton/WFAVEL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      Hi,
      was wondering the same.
      In the guide ti asdl filters and where they go it says that only the telephone side is filtered.
      As I have router connected on a dedicated extension hard wired to master socket and have a filter connected for this asdl/router extension do i really need it ?
      The telephone is connected with another filter from front socket on master.
      If it ain`t broke .... Kick the hell outta it till it is

      Get a free Giffgaff Sim

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      Unless using a filtered master faceplate EVERY phone socket in use will need a filter as without the BB won't work (or it will work but be very slow and interfere with your phone)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      Quote Originally Posted by ashleyrunt View Post
      Hi,
      was wondering the same.
      In the guide ti asdl filters and where they go it says that only the telephone side is filtered.
      As I have router connected on a dedicated extension hard wired to master socket and have a filter connected for this asdl/router extension do i really need it ?
      The telephone is connected with another filter from front socket on master.
      No, but you would need this cable to connect the router directly to the phone socket OR If you do not need a telephone at that location then you could swap the telephone socket for an RJ11 socket and then use the orignal cable. If you want the provision for telephone AND ADSL then you can use this socket instead of a plug in filter. To answer the original post there is nothing stopping you hard wiring the sky box to the FILTERED connections on this faceplate, assuming you have an NTE5?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      .to expand you must not wire the Sky extension into a normal faceplate, it must be filtered. If you buy a filtered faceplate it can be wired in to the 2 and 5 terminals on the face plate. You do not need additional filters anywhere else on the phone circuit.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      Yes, ANY extension that will have phones plugged in must be filtered, be it centrally or locally. If the extension is for ADSL ONLY then no filter is required. If nothing is to be plugged in then no filter is required. Centralised filtering is always best if possible, ie, filtered faceplate.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      ashleyrunt's Avatar
      ashleyrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northampton/WFAVEL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Yes, ANY extension that will have phones plugged in must be filtered, be it centrally or locally. If the extension is for ADSL ONLY then no filter is required. If nothing is to be plugged in then no filter is required. Centralised filtering is always best if possible, ie, filtered faceplate.
      So re my earlier post in this thread, so as my hard wired extension is just for the router are you saying i could plug it straight into router without filter ?
      Just to go over it again phone is connected to master socket with a filter inline.
      Extension for router is hard wired to master socket and filtered inline.
      If it ain`t broke .... Kick the hell outta it till it is

      Get a free Giffgaff Sim

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      If the extension just has the router on then yes, you can connect directly to the router without a filter. However you will need either the cable or new socket that I linked to-you can't plug an RJ11 plug into a BT socket hence the need for the aforementioned OR a filter.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      plasmarb's Avatar
      plasmarb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01708
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cut Sky Box Wiring

      So your saying I can use this face plate:
      BT NTE-2005 ADSL Faceplate for NTE5, 6 Way Version

      And punchdown the incoming BT onto pins, and also punch down the sky box telephone line onto the same pins. And this will be ok?

      Also this will enable me to loose the microfilter?

      Thank you.

      -R

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION