Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    which is master socket?

    This is a discussion on which is master socket? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I'm looking to improve my internet connection(get 3mb out of an estimated 6mb) and have been reading up ...

    1. #1
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      which is master socket?

      Hi guys, I'm looking to improve my internet connection(get 3mb out of an estimated 6mb) and have been reading up in the forums for a solution, I am trying to identify my master socket but am baffled by which it is as they all have the yellow component in, i have taken pics of all 3 in the house to help identify



      sry the pics aren't the best quality
      I am looking to maybe install a NTE 5 and i-plate as a possible solution to speed increase


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      ok I found a fourth but that had no extra yellow component so deffo not that one, one does have a lil BT logo in the corner , so at a guess I'd think it was that one, still not 100 % sure tho ..... unplugging the no.3 connectors has gained me 2db of noise marging , so am on my way
      Last edited by drunkenmunky; 06-10-10 at 06:53 AM.

    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      They are all master sockets! One looks like a PABX version for sure, what you really want is an NTE5 connected to the incoming pair, there is no need for an I Plate as the latest NTE5 that we sell has the same component in it. However, the I Plate does have an RF filter which can help line stability, this is the same as found in the BT80B RF3. If you use all 3 sockets then it makes sense to fit an NTE2005 filtered faceplate to acheive centralised filtering-no more plug in filters. Ideally plug the modem or router into the new master, if this isn' possible then run a dedicated extension off the back of the NTE2005, the BT NTE2000 extension kit is ideal for this. Just one thing-it looks like all the sockets only have one set of wires going to them-this would suggest there is a junction box somewhere & that is why all sockets are masters, you would need to replace the junction box with an NTE5 if that is the case.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #4
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?


      Damn looks like your right about the junction box , just found it ^^ am I even allowed to mess with that legally or is that a simple installation also?

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      It is't illegal it is against the T&C's of the line provision. This is actually good news for you in a way as it should mean you have a cable going to each location from this junction box so if you do not want to plug the modem router in there it's easy to sort out.

      (1) The new NTE5 would be where that junction box is-do you want to/can you plug the router in there? That dictates how you proceed........
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      the junction box is located a metre above the the faceplate I use for the router so yes it can plug in there

    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      Ok, simple then.

      Assuming that junction box is where the BT pair comes in & that is where all sockets wire back to......

      Fit new NTE5 in place of junction box, connect incoming BT pair to A & B. Fit new NTE2005 faceplate to NTE5, connect all extension wiring to 2,3 & 5. Plug router into ADSL socket on NTE2005, you can also plug a phone in there as well if you wish. All extensions are now filtered so no need for plug in filters, the ADSL signal has been stripped from all the internal wiring so this will be the best speed you can get changing things on your side.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      yeh outside line heads into where the junction box is sounds pretty easy that, can't get into too much trouble fitting it rediculous BT would want 200 to come out an upgrade it, Crazy!!!(best make it a good job so they don't know :P )
      Thx m8 you have been an absolute superstar, if I buy online I'll come an give you a visit for sure

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      No problem, BT Openreach engineers only get bothered when you fit a non NTE5's and mess things up. BT Indian call centres tell end users they CAN change the master socket!! You will find installation guides on our forums, the NTE5's & faceplates are currently on special offer too, only other thing you will need is an IDC tool (0.51).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      sorry one last thing, would I need to replace the master sockets around the house to just extensions or would it be fine keeping the masters, again thx for your time , you the man

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION