Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    which is master socket?

    This is a discussion on which is master socket? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; There is no detriment to ADSL having masters, obviously to be 100% correct they should be secondary but this will ...

    1. #11
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      There is no detriment to ADSL having masters, obviously to be 100% correct they should be secondary but this will not affect the ADSL performance.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      not got or put the faceplates on yet but just taking out the no.3 wires on all four of the extension sockets has DOUBLED my download speed to 590 kbps

    4. #13
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      You should see an improvment by doing what we suggested-you won't have the ADSL signal going down all those extensions.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #14
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      the problem i have with my extention because its downstairs in the passage theres no sockets like power sockets there to connect a pc near buy so i have to use a extention for it unless i get the council to install more sockets haha

    6. #15
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      Oh, sorry I thought the junction box was only a metre away from the socket you currently use for the router?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #16
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      it is just a metre away, last comment is from some randomer :P I should be good to go when i order parts on friday, but can i ask for a m8, how would it be rigged if it couldn't go by the junction box an say the next socket in the series?

    8. #17
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      Haha, that will teach me to skeet through forums! As all your wiring goes back to the junction box(?) it is still very easy. You would still connect the new NTE5 there but this time you would connect any extensions for phones to the filtered connections on the ADSL faceplate, the extension that goes to where your router is would connect to the unfiltered connections, at the other end you can use a plug in filter or fit this socket.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #18
      drunkenmunky's Avatar
      drunkenmunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      was going to order parts today then I noticed I have fibre coming by new year, although says is already activated in my area for 35 meg would this new tech require anything different? dont know if the sky fibre trial is still on going when it comes to new areas but i signed up anyway, if pulled off they'd fit all the sockets and set it up for free :P

    10. #19
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: which is master socket?

      Openreach install the faceplate if you go fibre, ignore any dates, they are nearly always late. At present there is no provison for extensions on vDSL, the later plates have this ability but at present the contract for the extension kits has not been awarded.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION