Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :(

    This is a discussion on please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :( within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Help Please frown i was asked to take off the faceplate and put my adsl and filter into the test ...

    1. #1
      Justwondering's Avatar
      Justwondering is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :(

      Help Please frown i was asked to take off the faceplate and put my adsl and filter into the test socket , when i unscrewed the socket and carefully removed the faceplate....all the wires came off frown

      the test socket is still working , therefore so is my internet and phone...

      i'm not sure if i should complain about this to them ! as i might be charged.....and they might accuse me of been too rough with the product and charge me for a callout which i believe is 150 quid , or is this a legitiment / common problem , you can see the socket has been fitted for many years.....

      i'm happy to try and put the wires back on , there only appears to be 4 wires.

      will i need a special tool to put the wires back into the slots as the look as if they would....if so what is the name of this tool and i'll grab one from ebay..

      the colours are :-

      orange
      yellow
      black (could be dark blue)
      green

      the socket is numbered :-

      looks identical in design to this :-

      http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/large/nte5_wiri...

      from the top down

      6
      5
      4
      3
      2
      1

      i just dont know which order they go on in...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :(

      Take the faceplate off the extension & note down what colours are going to 2,3 & 5, those are the only 3 you need. You should use an IDC tool to push the wires back in.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :(

      You want a Krone Tool,
      krone tool items - Get great deals on Computing, Mobile Home Phones items on eBay UK!

      You only need to connect your extensions to pins 2 and 5 on the back of the faceplate.
      Check at the extension which colours are being used for pins 2 and 5 and connect appropriately.


    5. #4
      Justwondering's Avatar
      Justwondering is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :(

      thank you , oddly there is no exstenstion in the flat........but it is a converted hall with around 15 flats , so i hope someone else phone line has not stopped working.....

      but i had a reply on another forum also (i was in dire need and panic stricken) but one poster said , if no exstenstion then no need for wiring....AHA i thought peace of mind

      to be honest i assumed the wires where connected , but due to the lenght of the wires around 2 inch is the max you could pull the socket away from the wall , i'm kinda starting to think , they might not of been connected in the first place....

      the test socket is working fine for the phone line and adsl....so i think i might not of caused a issue afterall , but i 100 % had one of those !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OH NO !!!!!!!!!! WHAT HAVE I DONE !!!!!!!!!! moments......

      hopefully panic over , i'm feeling much calmer now...as i dont like breaking things and not to be able to fix them

      thank you for your advice.

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :(

      If you have no extensions then it isn't needed-the front faceplate plugs into the test socket and does the same job(only reconnects extensions if you have them!).

      No one will have lost their phone line-only your line can have extensions off the back!!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: please help putting wires back on adsl bt socket 4 wires :(

      The extra wires may just be the spares that are unused in the main BT drop cable. No extensions, no problem.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION