Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Broadband working but no dial tone

    This is a discussion on Broadband working but no dial tone within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everybody, we're over 10km from the exchange so have had our filter plugged directly into the test socket for ...

    1. #1
      GraemeF's Avatar
      GraemeF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Farnborough
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband working but no dial tone

      Hi everybody, we're over 10km from the exchange so have had our filter plugged directly into the test socket for the last couple of years to try and squeeze every last drop out of the line. Thanks to the forum for all the advice on that!

      Anyway, a few days ago we had an "incident" where the phone cable was yanked, and since then the phone hasn't worked (no dial tone), although our Sky broadband appears unaffected. As the broadband works I had assumed it was the phone that was broken, so today we replaced the phone and filter but the phone line still doesn't work.

      What would be the best course of action to get the phone line working again?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Broadband working but no dial tone

      It is unlikely, but a wire might have come loose on the main terminals. Remove the inner plate on the socket and make sure both wires are securely connected to the AB terminals. If these are OK, it is possibly a pin on the test socket which has been damaged. If this is the case, you will probably have to replace the socket. If you look closely in the socket you may see a pin out of place, if there is you may be able to ease it back into place with a small knife or screwdriver.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Broadband working but no dial tone

      BB can work with one leg off although this is usually with lines close to the exchange, as above all you can do is (1) try the test socket if you have an NTE5,(2) make sure both wires are securely on A & B on the REAR faceplate.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband working but no dial tone

      And if the above doesn't work, call sky up and have them run a line test - if it is an external fault, then it'll likely read a dis on one leg of the network and Sky can log a fault to Openreach.

    6. #5
      GraemeF's Avatar
      GraemeF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Farnborough
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband working but no dial tone

      Well, I took the inner panel off and there are no visible problems - the two wires are firmly connected to the terminals and the pins on the test socket all look fine - so I think I'll have to get BT to take a look at it.

      Thanks for the help!

    7. #6
      GraemeF's Avatar
      GraemeF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Farnborough
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband working but no dial tone

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      And if the above doesn't work, call sky up and have them run a line test - if it is an external fault, then it'll likely read a dis on one leg of the network and Sky can log a fault to Openreach.
      I don't know exactly how these things are arranged but it doesn't seem like the fault is anything to do with Sky; it's a BT line and Sky's broadband service is working fine.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Broadband working but no dial tone

      it's a BT line and Sky's broadband service is working fine.
      That is correct. Unfortunately it has been the experience of some members that when something like this happens, ie, broadband and no phone, that when the phone was fixed the broadband stopped. I hope this does not happen to you.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION