Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

    This is a discussion on XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK So I have No Broadband Connection. I have a XNTE Box Outside Sky say I have a Line Problem. ...

    1. #1
      CMM's Avatar
      CMM
      CMM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ELLON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      OK

      So I have No Broadband Connection. I have a XNTE Box Outside

      Sky say I have a Line Problem. Openreach Engineer says Line is OK up to the XNTE Box.

      House Builder says phone cabling/lines etc are fine as I can receive Phone Calls
      to all sockets.

      Engineer will not come into house, Sky says builder problem, Builder says SKY/Engineer problem!

      How do I solve this one!!!

      Yours helplessly!!

      CMM
      Last edited by CMM; 27-08-10 at 12:03 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      Is this a new connection? Has it ever worked? When did Sky say it was connected.

      What happens when you plug the router into the socket using only the filter and cable supplied by Sky?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      deleated by me, as I did not read the first post properly!!

    5. #4
      CMM's Avatar
      CMM
      CMM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ELLON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      Hi IsItMe,

      No it has never worked. New connection. SKY sent new router, so done that too.

      When plugged into any sockets in the house, just with the filter and cable supplied by SKY. - Green Power Light and Green WIFI Light.

      Nothing else at all.

      Thanks.

      CMM

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      The problem with external NTE (XNTE) is the lack of a test socket which the end user can use. To check if your internal wiring is at fault the best way is to get a normal extension socket and connect this to the customer termimals of the XNTE with the wires to the internal sockets disconnected. You connect 2 to 2 and 5 to 5 then using this socket see if your BB works

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      That suggests that there is no broadband signal on your line, if there were it would at least show an amber light for the ADSL status. You don't by any chance, have a filtered faceplate on the 'master' socket? If you don't call Sky and tell them there is no ADSL signal on your line. They should be able to test it and confirm.

      I would actually advise you to cancel your Sky broadband now. The Connect package is dire, as you will find with a quick look at the various negative posts on the forum.- This is just one of them -
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...ect-users.html

      I have just had a quick look at your exchanges details and Sky LLU is enabled. Did they give a reason for putting you on Connect?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      As you have dial tone the wiring is fine, about all it can be is a filtered faceplate fitted upstream of where you are connecting the router thus filtering the ADSL signal out. All you can do is as Brian says, connect a socket to the customer side on the XNTE, plug a filter in and try then. If you still have nothing then there is no ADSL on the line.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      CMM's Avatar
      CMM
      CMM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ELLON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      Brian69 - Thanks for the info. At the risk of appearing stupid.
      Are you meaning actually outside at/in the XNTE box?
      Not that clued up on telephone wiring etc. Hence the Daft Question!
      CMM

      Isitme - Have phoned SKY (too many times) and twice been told I have a line problem, and passed down South. But then told that line is OK to the XNTE.
      Newburgh Exchange - my mistake (not been there long)
      Hence SKY Connect.
      Who else should I go with? PLUSNET ?
      CMM

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      Quite a few have moved to Plusnet with no regrets.

      It would be a strange situation if there is a line fault and the phone works and the broadband doesn't. I think the only thing that can cause that is the broadband not being 'plugged in' in the exchange.

      I will leave Brian to answer your query on plugging into the XNTE, he is the telecoms guru.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: XNTE Box - HELP!! No Broadband

      Open the XNTE, you will see a snap/push down block on the right hand side, your internal wiring will be currently connected to it. Wire a new socket to that block, plug a filter in & plug your router in, if you still have no ADSL then the fault is not yours.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION