Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    No Master socket

    This is a discussion on No Master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, I've recently started experiencing dropouts with my WAN connection, along with extremely slow connection speeds. I think I've located ...

    1. #1
      fullerlee's Avatar
      fullerlee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bt
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Master socket

      Hello,

      I've recently started experiencing dropouts with my WAN connection, along with extremely slow connection speeds.

      I think I've located the Master, but am a bit shocked at the state of it.

      The master wiring is hidden behind a blank faceplate. Underneath the faceplace, there is what I assume is the BT trunking coming from the street. The two blue strands are wired directly to an extension cable which then runs under hallway floor to an output socket. The strands are joined with black joiners which have flip over covers and look to be sealed with hot glue. None of the other strands are joined.

      I'd like to be able to test my internal wiring by plugging directly into the BT Master, but as there's no socket, I can't. I've ordered an NTE5a from ebay, aware that this is a bit naughty, but as the whole thing looks like a botch job anyway, I figured I can't make it any worse.

      Any thoughts? Is this normal? Pics below.

      Thanks,

      Lee
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails No Master socket-btsocketless.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Those connectors don't look standard.

      Easy fix though, just fit the new NTE5 box at that point, connect the two main BT wires (blue and white) to the a & b terminals at the very back of the socket and the extension wires to 2 & 5 on the faceplate (check the other end to se which colour is in which number).

      Then get the stats from the TEST socket, fit a filtered faceplate and your done.

    4. #3
      fullerlee's Avatar
      fullerlee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bt
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Aggh I'm a fool. The BT Master is wired directly to that jumble of wires, via the Black connectors.

      Still, do you think I'd be better wiring my new master directly at the picture above, and then running the extension (to the existing Master) from the new Master? Can I run two masters in series like that?

      I suspect the issue may be either the extension cable (which runs under the hallway floor and of which I cannot inspect) or the connections themselves are ruining the link (connecting at sub 512kbit on a 10Mbit capped conn!, seeing millions of HEC errors)

      Thanks,
      Lee

    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      I'd start off by wiring in the NTE5 at the earliest point and not connect any extension cables - then check your router in the TEST socket, this will give you the best stats you can expect. After that recheck your actual router stats as you add/change the wiring configuration, this will show where any problems lie.

      I had wiring without an NTE5 and after I installed one and an ADSL Nations Faceplate ADSL Nation LTD. I doubled my sync speed and now manage 16 Mbps, up from 8 Mbps. So it's worth the effort!

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Does the current master socket have a test socket? if not you would still be better fitting a new one at theat connection point. If it has, move it to the connection point.

      It should look like this:- How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

      I'm not sure what those connector blocks are, they look like ones I have used in the past on car wiring and may be cauing a poor signal, maybe someone else could comment on them, usually, they have little jelly blocks.

    7. #6
      fullerlee's Avatar
      fullerlee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bt
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Forgot to mention that I connected directly to the Master Test socket, using a new microfilter, stats below:

      Link Information
      Uptime:
      0 days, 0:00:21
      DSL Type:
      G.992.5 annex A
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:
      394 / 575
      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]:
      0.00 / 0.00
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:
      12.0 / 13.5
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:
      43.0 / 52.5
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:
      6.0 / 6.5
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
      TMMB / BDCM
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote):
      0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down):
      10 / 0
      CRC Errors (Up/Down):
      10 / 0
      HEC Errors (Up/Down):
      2,104,772 / 0

    8. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      In that case I would definitely fit an NTE5 where your picture is!

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      I think your HEC errors may be a bit of a red herring. You are obviously not using a Sky router and some routers will retain the errors through a soft boot. The errors you see could have built up over a long time. I would say it is impossible to generate so many HEC errors in the time your router has been 'up'. Can you do a hard reset to remove the errors and do a check after, say 24 hours.

      I would also advise plugging in the Sky router and see what stats it returns.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      fullerlee's Avatar
      fullerlee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bt
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Hmm, I'm a bit confused now.

      Just been out and bought a wired phone with the hopes of plugging it into the master test socket and doing a quiet line test (I usually use a cordless through VOIP).

      Plugged it in, and I don't even get a dial tone (tried the cordless too, so it's not the phone that's faulty).

      Is it because the BT cable into the master only has the blue/white & white/blue cables connected? Does the ringer need to be connected for a phone to get a dial tone?

      Thanks all.

    11. #10
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by fullerlee View Post
      Is it because the BT cable into the master only has the blue/white & white/blue cables connected? Does the ringer need to be connected for a phone to get a dial tone?
      No there are only two wires to the master socket from the exchange.
      The master socket then provides the feed for the third ring wire that older phones require to make the ringer work.

      If you don't get a dial tone it suggests that your master socket is wrongly wired.
      Some DIYers wrongly connect the incoming line to the terminals on the faceplate which should feed any extensions.
      Do you get dial tone when just plugged into the faceplate alone?

      Pictures of your faceplate and inside the master socket would be useful.

      Andy

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION