Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    No Master socket

    This is a discussion on No Master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is it because the BT cable into the master only has the blue/white & white/blue cables connected? Does the ringer ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Is it because the BT cable into the master only has the blue/white & white/blue cables connected? Does the ringer need to be connected for a phone to get a dial tone?
      No, you only need two wires connected for the phone to work. The ring circuit is built into the master socket. It looks like you have a problem with your phone which could account for some of your broadband problems. Call your phone rental provider and report that it is out of action as you cannot dial out.

      Some DIYers wrongly connect the incoming line to the terminals on the faceplate which should feed any extensions.
      He does not have an NTE5 socket so the incoming wires will be connected to the faceplate as they should be.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      The OP mentioned a master test socket so I assumed that he has an NTE5.

      I'll leave you to it.

      Andy

    4. #13
      fullerlee's Avatar
      fullerlee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bt
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Problem solved!

      I moved the existing master to the point shown in the photo and tested - all fine. This meant the problem was either with the connection in the photo, or the extension cable itself. Through a process of elimination, I figured out it was the blue & white cable of the extension. Luckily there are so many unused colours, I just chose another, and now it's all fine.

      I'll leave the NTE5a at the point in the photo, and then fit another one at the end of the extension. So to connect 2 NTE5As in parallel do I go from the numbered connections on the removable panel to the numbered connections on the destination removable panel? [Edit, ignore that, I'm sure there's a sticky explaining this]

      Thanks all.

      Link Information
      Uptime:
      0 days, 9:24:43
      DSL Type:
      G.992.5 annex A
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:
      1,287 / 8,188
      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]:
      0.00 / 0.00
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:
      12.0 / 19.0
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:
      17.5 / 33.0
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:
      6.5 / 8.0
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
      TMMB / BDCM
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote):
      0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote):
      0 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down):
      7 / 259,981
      CRC Errors (Up/Down):
      7 / 15
      HEC Errors (Up/Down):
      2,168,873 / 14

    5. #14
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      You don't need 2 on the same line, you fit one where you are currently connected and then normal plates on the other sockets. As long as you make the wiring as good as it can be this is all you need to do.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      If you have fitted the NTE5 to the point in your photo, you do not need to fit another one. If you are going to use the extension for your router, you could fit one of these-
      XTF-68/85 - Pre-filtered Telephone Socket - ADSL Nation
      It does the same as a NTE5 with a filtered faceplate, but on an extension. You do not need a plug in filter on that or any extensions you wire to it. If you intend to use the NTE5 in its new position, anything plugged into it would have to run through a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Run-It-Direct also sells a dedicated ADSL extension kit I believe which is the best solution if your not going to use the router in the NTE5 with filtered plate.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    8. #17
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      Run-It-Direct also sells a dedicated ADSL extension kit I believe which is the best solution if your not going to use the router in the NTE5 with filtered plate.
      We certainly do :-

      10M version
      30M version
      or a faceplate for phone as well.

      All made by the people who supply BT so top quality.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION