Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Master Socket is green box?

    This is a discussion on Master Socket is green box? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've done some poking around in my house and I've noticed the master socket is some weird green box . ...

    1. #1
      MepsiPax187's Avatar
      MepsiPax187 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thanet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Master Socket is green box?

      I've done some poking around in my house and I've noticed the master socket is some weird green box . I'm thinking that this is old and might effect my connection. I do not have the modern split faceplate that's used now. So should I replace this weird green box? I if so, can I get BT to replace it free of charge since it's so old? Also My router is not connected to the main socket it is connected to a extension upstairs. Please speak a bit slowly to me since I'm a n00b when it comes to phone sockets and such.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      As they say, a picture paints a thousand words. It would help Identify the green box.

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      Also unless the issue is impacting voice calls BT will not fit a proper test/ master socket for free. Odds are your old wiring is impacting the connection due to bad filtering or just due to the extension wiring itself. Your router should be on the first socket on the line, not on an extension socket.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      Are you sure the box has not been painted? You do get old junction boxes which are different colours, but I have not seen a BT socket in green. - http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/20_4_green.jpg

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      If it's a junction box like the one isitme linked then you can replace that with a standard nte5 master socket which should improve your connection a bit. BT wont do it for free - I think they charge about 30 to send an engineer to do it.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #6
      MepsiPax187's Avatar
      MepsiPax187 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thanet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      Sorry for the confusion. here is a pic of this box. It looks like it's been painted.


      I think this is the reason for my random connection. I don't know if this helpfull but here:


      my connection will shoot up to 400kb/s for a couple seconds then drop down to 200kb/s. Pretty sure it shouldn't be doing that. The peek shows the 400kb/s rising and falling in a matter of seconds.

      one more thing is that I can't put my router in my master socket because my computer is upstairs and the master socket is downstairs.

    8. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      Jdownloader is a pretty poor application for measuring speeds, i've seen it show momentary 1mb/s on 300kb/s connections.
      The green box there doesnt look like a socket looks more like a junction box, best course of action would be to take the green box out completely and replace the socket there with an nte5, wire the incoming line going onto that green box onto the back of the nte5 and remove the cable coming out of the green box that is supplying the socket. Your extensions should then be wired off the faceplate of the nte5.
      Any reason why having the computer upstairs makes any difference to where you can have the router? You can use wireless, homeplugs or run a long ethernet cable to your computer to get internet access. You will always get the best speed by running the router off an nte5 master socket with a filtered faceplate, particularly when the wire running your extensions is old.
      Also some router stats would be quite helpful if you could post them up (link for how to do this is in the quick links on the left)

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    9. #8
      MepsiPax187's Avatar
      MepsiPax187 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thanet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      ADSL Link
      Downstream
      Upstream
      Connection Speed
      1856 kbps
      800 kbps
      Line Attenuation
      57.0 db
      31.5 db
      Noise Margin
      7.1 db
      9.0 db

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      I agree with Simon, take out the green junction box and replace your existing socket with an NTE5a. Is the cable coming out of the box that goes to your extension a Cat5e? It looks like it could be that or an ordinary electric cable. If it is an electric cable it will do your connection no good.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      MepsiPax187's Avatar
      MepsiPax187 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thanet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket is green box?

      Could you put on my picture what wires I should put were and in what and where I can get a nte5 box? Also. Do I need to turn the power off when I do this?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION