Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Old BT master socket - no test socket

    This is a discussion on Old BT master socket - no test socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by dms05 Like you I had no NTE5 socket but did get better speeds. However like others have ...

    1. #11
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old BT master socket - no test socket

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      Like you I had no NTE5 socket but did get better speeds. However like others have said I installed an NTE5 and an ADSL Nations Faceplate (total cost under 20) and found my Noise Margin doubled. This allowed Sky to run DLM on my line and I finished up with a Speed of over 16 MB/sec with the Noise Margin reducing to 6 db. Fitting an NTE5 box is an absolute necessity.
      Some people have all the luck - would suggest your in house wiring status was not too good, my noise has not change so another dose of DLM would not be productive and be unwelcome.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Old BT master socket - no test socket

      Could we stick to the Threadstarters problem

      @littlerichard
      Can you post your stats as they are now? If you only have one extension it is unlikely to have a very big effect on your line, unless it is very poor quality. You would not be the first to be capped and have Sky support completely ignore it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      littlerichard's Avatar
      littlerichard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old BT master socket - no test socket

      Hi, here are the results that I have:

      Connection Speed: Down= 211 kbps Up= 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation: Down= 72.5 db Up= 38.9 db
      Noise Margin: Down= 8.2 db Up= 12.5 db

      Thanks for your help.

    5. #14
      littlerichard's Avatar
      littlerichard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old BT master socket - no test socket


    6. #15
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Old BT master socket - no test socket

      I honestly think you will need to start from scratch with your BT wiring, you will have to replace that first box with an NTE5 and then get the stats with just that connected and hope that your mess of phone wiring is dragging down your speed.

      If you can, take some photos of your sockets and junction boxes and post them on here with the covers/faces removed and we can guage just how bad it is.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Old BT master socket - no test socket

      Unless you have a serious problem with your wiring, you have a very very long line, which most ISPs would not touch. Can you do as Smithy suggests please and post pics of your phone layout?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION