Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Do i need to replace this?

    This is a discussion on Do i need to replace this? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all, Really quick question, moving into a new house and i've noticed it doesn't have what i would consider ...

    1. #1
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Do i need to replace this?

      Hello all,

      Really quick question, moving into a new house and i've noticed it doesn't have what i would consider a traditional master socket ie its not got the tell tale split, i've chased the cables and that is where the line enters the house, so here is the questions....

      Do i need that type of master?
      How easy is it to change?
      Do i actually need BT to come and do it?
      Should i wait and bang in a vDSL faceplate?

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      How many sockets are in the house? If more than one then you would be best having an NTE5 socket with filtered faceplate.

      They are very easy to fit and can be purchased from runitdirect. You are not really meant to do this yourself but many do and it is easy enough.

    4. #3
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      At the moment there is only the 'master' then an extention that i'll be keeping, i already have an xte-2005 filtered plate from my current address so its only really the back i need i suppose.

      Last silly question, is there any real world point in purchasing a vDSL faceplate at the moment (September)

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      Is this a new build? You may have an extenal NTE which has the bell wire filter built in, however, to have a filtered faceplate you will need an NTE5 to fit it to. We have a pre production vDSL faceplate but have done no tests & will not do so until the final versions are available(this was supposed to be August but has now been delayed!).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      Not really new, i'd say about 15 years old maybe longer, i traced all the cables back to this one point in the house (wiring in the house was a nightmare!!) but that black sheathed twisted pair i knew i had the master, plus its the only socket with a capacitor.

      In terms of filtered faceplates is there any difference in the NTE2005 and the XTE-2005?

      I only ask about the vDSL plate because i remembered reading about it then nothing and the release kept being delayed and no test results anywhere.

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      Physically the NTE2005 & XTE faceplate are very different, the filter design is completly different. BT still use the Pressac design(NTE2000), we had the XTE design on the website but have a new version currently under evaluation. As far as performance goes in our tests & from customer feedback the Pressac design still fares the best but noit much in it at all.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      Well i think i may as well get the NTE master socket and the NTE2000 filter plate. And no doubt from your kind selves

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      I'd get the NTE-2005, that way if you ever need to do an ADSL extension you can more neatly & easily. I've just checked on the VDSL ones and got this back.......

      "Pressac donít envisage them being released any time soon, BT have put the brakes on it. "

      Which is similar to the debacle over the I Plate!! The NTE5's & faceplates are currently on special offer(not in conjunction with any other offer!).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      Thanks for the advice, i'll probably get the NTE2000 for the fact that i've just spent the last week ripping out the existing extentions and only need the one adsl point for the router as i've wired in ethernet sockets in each room of the house

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Do i need to replace this?

      Arhh, in that case I would too!! (BT still only fit the 3 way version!).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION