Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Cabling!

    This is a discussion on Cabling! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK, this is slightly odd but hope someone can help here. for a business (small business), what is the termonology ...

    1. #1
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cabling!

      OK, this is slightly odd but hope someone can help here.

      for a business (small business), what is the termonology called where you can have network sockets plugged into the wall and have it connect to the network/internet?

      furthermore - how do you do this? what companies can install this and how much would it cost?


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      Generally speaking you have CAT5 or CAT6 sockets installed in the wall with appropriate cabling and each socket runs to a device known as a switch (either managed or unmanaged). You have one switch in each respective room with network cabling joining them up and you also have one or more server machines which provide internet and networking which are also wired in.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #3
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      thanks.

      so say for example if I had a wireless router (which is ADSL, for arguments sake lets say its a SKY service) - what is required to do what I am asking in terms of having the "network socket in the wall" so people can plug in their computers and gain access to the net via that router?

      also - what companies can do this?


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      Putting aside the fact that its against skys T&C's to use SKY broadband for business use. If you just need 4 sockets you would get some CAT5e or CAT6 cable and 8 sockets.
      You'd fit 4 sockets next to the router and run 4 patch cables into these 4 sockets from the 4 ports on the router. Those 4 sockets would then be wired to the 4 other sockets in there respective locations. If you needed more than 4 sockets you would have to run a patch cable from the router to a network switch with the right number of outlets and just increase the number of sockets appropriately.
      As for actually laying the cable that depends on where it has to go, to run it through the walls it usually involves cutting multiple holes in the wall to run the cable through to the right location and then patching them up, you can also use trunking and surface lay it along skirting boards etc and then just run it into the wall where the socket needs to be.

      I dont know of any companies that do this a quick google search should yield answers. Personally all the cabling work i've needed has been done by myself (I see no point in paying someone for it)

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      sbarkeri's Avatar
      sbarkeri is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSHI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shipley, W.Yorks
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      Simon gave a pretty in-depth description, however they are very easy to fit, I have about 6 fitted in each room in my house. To connect the sockets you just use a CAT5/6 cable with the connectors stripped of each end then wire each end up to the socket. The sockets I've got use the same IDC connectors that you find in NTE5 sockets however some will just use screws.

    7. #6
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      thanks!

      i know that it is it against SKY's T&C's - but was just trying to use them as an example which leads me to the next question - what decent ADSL providers are suitable for business use? do sky not have a business section?


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      You won't find any network outlets that use screw connectors-all will be IDC (it's impossible to have the cable as short as is required with screw connectors). Where abouts are you? We install structured cabling(the term used for CAT5e/CAT6 etc). DIY would be easy if you are pretty handy-we can supply everything you need. By the way, you do not have a switch in each room-ALL cabling should wire to a central location (to a patch panel). If for any reason any horizontal run would be over 90M in length THEN you have multiple switches joined by either CAT5e(low bandwidth requirements) or fibre optic.

      These are the kind of modules you install.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      Hi Runitdirect

      basically its for a client of mine - im the IT guy that is doing everything but mainly software development - and because they asked me to do a technical audit and because they are moving to a new office, thought I would have this facility. they are based in London - next to ealing broadway/chiswick


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    10. #9
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      To answer your earlier question UKonline are skys business internet provider.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      Quote Originally Posted by firehawk View Post
      Hi Runitdirect

      basically its for a client of mine - im the IT guy that is doing everything but mainly software development - and because they asked me to do a technical audit and because they are moving to a new office, thought I would have this facility. they are based in London - next to ealing broadway/chiswick
      OK, London would not be feasible for us on anything smaller than 1000 outlets I'm afraid. If you are up for DIY feel free to contact us. Do they have a phone system? It makes sense to have that on the CAT5 too. How many outlets do they need? It also makes sense to DOUBLE this for future requirements.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION