Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Cabling!

    This is a discussion on Cabling! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; UKOnline dont seem to state anything for business usage! as for cabling - id rather let someone do it to ...

    1. #11
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      UKOnline dont seem to state anything for business usage!

      as for cabling - id rather let someone do it to be honest than just me

      they do have a phone system but in the new place, itll be the same I guess - with whoever we go for line rental, be it with the ISP provider or with BT.

      I am guessing they need around 12 outlets currently. anything more, I will just add in a hub/switch to one of the outlets and share it via the switch/hub.


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      The premier package is for "home and office" if you go into it

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #13
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      Quote Originally Posted by firehawk View Post
      I am guessing they need around 12 outlets currently. anything more, I will just add in a hub/switch to one of the outlets and share it via the switch/hub.
      No, don't do that! Double up NOW, run the phone system extensions through the CAT5e/CAT6 as well, makes moving people around etc so much easier.

      Any half decent cabling company will advise the same.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      If it is a large company then fibre may be the way to go -
      100Mb Fibre

      A small company may find this more viable
      UK Online - Professional Broadband

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      thanks folks, really appreciate it!

      its just a small company and one floor - they are moving offices just litrally across the road - so its all one floor and depends how big the place is (I havent seen it yet) in order to put in the "extra" sockets


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    7. #16
      harpz790's Avatar
      harpz790 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      What part of the country are you mate?

    8. #17
      firehawk's Avatar
      firehawk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      328
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      just rang UKOnline, they are not taking anyone else up for businesses! Any other providers?

      harpz: the client is based in London, near chiswick.


      SKY Fibre Optic pro unlimited!

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      If your client uses BT for their phone, then they are a good option for business users.
      Business Broadband from BT - 99% Reliable Broadband from just 12.50

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      You wouldn't believe how may companies use domestic broad band anyway. One client of ours that is UK wide had a back up ADSL line from a domestic provider, they hammered it to death & never once got taken up on it. Even had a static IP for the VPN. Plusnet IIRC...........
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #20
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Cabling!

      By the way, when you know what PBX they have we can help with wiring & the baluns you will need to run it through the structured cabling.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION