Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Help with master Socket

    This is a discussion on Help with master Socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i am on the anyday/anytime broadband package but have been experiencing download speeds of 13-20 kbs so i contacted sky ...

    1. #1
      J4M13's Avatar
      J4M13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01332
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help with master Socket

      i am on the anyday/anytime broadband package but have been experiencing download speeds of 13-20 kbs so i contacted sky today and the instructed me to take of the master socket face plate and plug the microfilter into the test socket. it quicker now. but when i came to put the face plate back on. the cables from socket two and 5 came out. i attempted to put them back in but i still can not get the phone to work unless plugged in through the test socket.

      What can i do and what are my options.

      Thanks in advanced.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help with master Socket

      The connections on the faceplate go to your extensions. If these are removed it will disable the extension, but your main socket should still work. If you replace the wires properly in the 2 and 5 terminals on the faceplate your extension should work. Check the colour of the wires connected to the terminals on your extension and replace the wires in the master faceplate in the same way. Use the edge of a thin credit card to replace the wires in the IDC connectors. Do not use a screw driver as this will damage the connectors.

      I should point out if you replace these wires your speed will eventually go back down. You should buy, fit and use a filtered faceplate to isolate your internal wiring. ADSL Nation LTD.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      J4M13's Avatar
      J4M13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01332
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with master Socket

      Cheers. i do not use the other socket upstairs so i have disconnected the extension all together and the internet speed is alot better than what it was.

      i know it is the wrong section to post in but my phone line is quite crackyly and i am still not getting the full potential speed of the internet. any ideas on that?

      Thanks alot

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Help with master Socket

      If it crackles in the test socket then you need to get BT Openreach out to fix it, if it is just from the front plate then the NTE5 has probably gone faulty(bad joints are common), easy to replace yourself. If you aren't using the extension then a filtered faceplate will not improve speed but it is a neater solution.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      SiNGhKiNG's Avatar
      SiNGhKiNG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01925
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with master Socket

      Just put the wires down the hole and hope for the best
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Help with master Socket-btfaceplate1.jpg  

    7. #6
      SiNGhKiNG's Avatar
      SiNGhKiNG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01925
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with master Socket

      Also try a BT iPlate or leave the wire going into 3 unplugged. 2 and 5 are only used in the UK now. It will help get rid of interference and then ask Sky to retest your line. It boosted my speed from 80Kb/s (I know it's bad) to 200 - 250Kb/s. I used a BT iPlate by the way. But unplugging wire 3 is supposed to be more effective and you don't have to pay for it or wait days for it to arrive.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Help with master Socket

      If you now have no other phone sockets in the house, you don't need to do anything else except use an ADSL filter or if you want to keep it a bit neater, use a filtered faceplate.

      If the line still crackles in the TEST socket then you need to report it as a voice fault with BT (do not mention the ADSL, it will confuse things),l once they have fixed the crackle on the voice line it should help your ADSL speeds too.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION