Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...

    This is a discussion on Help ! Someone pulled a wire out... within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I've had my router connected to a test socket during DLM and so the wires were exposed. Came ...

    1. #1
      checkermoo's Avatar
      checkermoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...

      Hi all,

      I've had my router connected to a test socket during DLM and so the wires were exposed.

      Came home today and my other half has dropped a bag near the socket and now just one of three wires are attached.

      Fairly sure both red and yellow were attached before, with blue being disconnected.

      Now, it seems the yellow one has popped out.... Still getting phone and bb though.

      What should I do? Photo attached
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...-photo.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...

      Luckily for you those wires are just for the extensions!
      Just go over to one of your extensions then take off the front of it, observe which colours are connected to 2, 5 and 3 (although you should probably disconnect 3 and not reconnect it as it is surplus to requirements) Once you know what coloured wires are connected where go back to the master socket and using an IDC tool (DONT use a screwdriver) reconnect the correct colours to 2 and 5.

    4. #3
      checkermoo's Avatar
      checkermoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...

      Many thanks Simon.

      It's a new house, and I've not discovered any extensions yet. I'll double check all the rooms, but I think we may just have the master socket. If so, I guess I'm ok to leave it as is?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...

      If you just have one socket you would not have wires attached to the faceplate. Have another look.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      checkermoo's Avatar
      checkermoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you just have one socket you would not have wires attached to the faceplate. Have another look.
      Found it

      It's in one of the bedrooms.. Now for my next stupid questions:

      1. I'm never going to use the extension, so will leaving it unconnected (i.e the simple / lazy option) cause any issues for bb?
      2. If I really should reconnect it, will it need an ADSL filter even if there will be no devices connected?

      Forgive my ignorance and thank you (once again) !

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help ! Someone pulled a wire out...

      If you don't want to use it, just pull all the wires off the faceplate and tuck them away neatly where they will not make contact with other wires. Not having them connected will improve your broadband. You do not need a filter on a socket that is not in use.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION