Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Sky coax cable connection

    This is a discussion on Sky coax cable connection within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all,looking for a bit of advice if anyone can help me. I have to connect up a sky box ...

    1. #1
      gerryberry's Avatar
      gerryberry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01
      Broadband ISP: none
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky coax cable connection

      Hi all,looking for a bit of advice if anyone can help me.

      I have to connect up a sky box to a tv using only a coax cable.I know its not the best way but it is the only option i have.

      My question is once i have the cable connected from the sky box to the tv do i have to change any settings in the sky menu to be able to view sky on the tv.

      Also can anyone tell me if i will have to manually tune the tv to pick up the signal from the sky box.

      cheers

      Jeff


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      You have to manually tune the TV to the SKY box's RF Out channel, if you arent sure what channel this is then you can check here:
      Press Services - Press 4 - Press 0 - Press 1 - Press Select - Go To RF outlets
      Or on HD boxes:
      Services - Press Right - Press Down - Press 0 - Press 1 - Press Select - Go To RF outlets

    4. #3
      gerryberry's Avatar
      gerryberry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01
      Broadband ISP: none
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      You have to manually tune the TV to the SKY box's RF Out channel, if you arent sure what channel this is then you can check here:
      Press Services - Press 4 - Press 0 - Press 1 - Press Select - Go To RF outlets
      Or on HD boxes:
      Services - Press Right - Press Down - Press 0 - Press 1 - Press Select - Go To RF outlets
      Cheers for the quick response Simon, just another quick question if you don,t mind just a bit confused, nothing new there so

      Why do i have to know the channel, won,t a manual tune of the tv pick up the signal from the sky box,

      Cheers

      Jeff

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      It will indeed automatically pick it up, but sometimes it can be quicker to just whack in the number manually - some older TV's are attrociously slow to tune. Additionally if you get a poor picture you may need to change the channel in that menu - always good to know how to do it

    6. #5
      gerryberry's Avatar
      gerryberry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01
      Broadband ISP: none
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      Just so i have this right, the tv is currently setup with scart leads so i can follow your instructions and get the channel from the skybox before i disconnect everything. This will give me the channel that the sky box will transmit on thru the RF connection.

      When i set the tv backup using the coax cable i can just select the channel number that i got from the sky box into the tv and if everything is good i am all sorted.

      Am i anywhere close???

      You mentioned i might have to change the channel in the menu if there is a bad signal, how do you select another channel, sorry just confused again

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      That's about right yes!
      You just type in a new channel number using the number pad on the sky remote from that menu it's self explanatory from the menu.

    8. #7
      gerryberry's Avatar
      gerryberry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01
      Broadband ISP: none
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      Simon thanks for your help you are a gent

      Regards

      Jeff

    9. #8
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      If you don't set the channel on the Sky box manually, there's a risk that it will clash with a terrestrial channel, and you'll get interference on the picture.

    10. #9
      gerryberry's Avatar
      gerryberry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01
      Broadband ISP: none
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      Finally got around to doing this job today but not much joy.

      Basically there was a tv in one room with a standard Grundig Sky box connected to a tv through a scart. There was a coax running from that sky box into another room where there was a sky bravia tv, nice bit of kit.

      I connected the coax to the sky box using the RF connection on the back of the box and terminated the other end of the coax to the aerial port on the tv.

      I manual tried to tune the tv to pick up the signal from the sky box but no sucess. I know the cable and terminations were good as i tested a Cablelink signal to the tv and all was good with the picture and signal.

      So to my question is it possible to use the one sky box and use a scart for one tv and a coax to another tv???
      I know if it is possible you would have to look at the same channel on both tv,s.

      If it is possible can anybody shed some light on where i went wrong.

      Cheers

      Jeff

      Just before i forget the

      Originally Posted by simonmpoulton
      You have to manually tune the TV to the SKY box's RF Out channel, if you arent sure what channel this is then you can check here:
      Press Services - Press 4 - Press 0 - Press 1 - Press Select - Go To RF outlets

      Tried this and didn,t work, after pressing Services and then 4 there was no option to press 0.

    11. #10
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky coax cable connection

      Dear oh dear some people just dont try it because it's not there. It's called a "Hidden" menu for a reason you know! Just press 0 then 1 and select and you'll go into the menu ignore what is on screen.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION