Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

    This is a discussion on Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; HI GUYS was hoping someone can help me i have the bt box on the wall and when i remove ...

    1. #1
      bigjonnyauk's Avatar
      bigjonnyauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      HI GUYS

      was hoping someone can help me i have the bt box on the wall and when i remove the front cover i have a test socket there and upon trying this it does give me better results

      so i ordered a nte 2005 faceplate now this has come but do i just plug it in then put front cover back on or do i need to remove the wires from behind the bt box and rewire into the nte faceplate

      i am a bit confused i thought it was plug and play lol some real simple explanation or pics would help guys thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      bigjonnyauk
      Hi all you do is plug the faceplate in and then use the screws provided. some info on link http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...ace-plate.html

    4. #3
      bigjonnyauk's Avatar
      bigjonnyauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      hey thankyou steve for the reply i have done that but i also have 2 sky boxes which go from the telephone part into my boxes then my phone line are these ok like that or do i still need to use microfilters

      afraid i am on sky connect and am just trying to get the best i can until i can cancel cuz my kids cant play xbox online at night cuz its just so bad

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      bigjonnyauk
      Hi your Sky TV is it Multiroom

    6. #5
      bigjonnyauk's Avatar
      bigjonnyauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      yes mate got one normal box in living room and one hd box in bedroom then i just have a normal phone thats it

    7. #6
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      bigjonnyauk
      Hi I would think that is OK. But I am sure someone might have more to say. The reason I asked about Multiroom is that some do not connect the box to the phone line but with Multiroom you have to. I now have the router next to the master socket and use an ethernet cable to the computer have a look on http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...ed-please.html Your connect package I know what you mean I have been on the connect package for since the problems started ran Bt tests for quite some time and put them on http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...test-blog.html I hope all improve

    8. #7
      bigjonnyauk's Avatar
      bigjonnyauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      cheers steve think i will get a shorter cable from faceplate to router as i am using a 3metre one at min but its only a metre away

      its so dissapointing though as i have been told i have a seriousley good line attenuation as the exchange is only 350 yards away lol i get 7 meg in the day no prob then at night between 5 and 10pm i get like 500k to 1 meg rang sky numerous times and they refuse to say its being shaped

      latest is there is a prob in exchange and bt are awaiting a spare part lol

      my stats are these but i dont know what most of them mean lol




      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7616kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 3 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 15 db 23 db

    9. #8
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      bigjonnyauk
      Hi have a look at this link it is used as an example as no one has a perfect line http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...explained.html

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      The wiring instructions for the NTE2005 are on the product page(as well as being included with every faceplate) here. If you do not have extensions running off the NTE5 then it is a simple matter of removing the original faceplate & screwing on the new one. If you do have extensions then note down the wiring colours going to 2, 3 & 5. If your existing socket has connections marked 4 and/or 1 + 6 ignore these-they are not required. Then, using an IDC tool reinsert the wires into 2, 3 & 5 on the NTE2005. You do not need to touch the wiring on the REAR of the NTE5(BT's wiring). A common mistake seems to be to connect the BT wiring to A & B on the ADSL faceplate!!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      bigjonnyauk's Avatar
      bigjonnyauk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you have to wire a nte or can you just plug in help please

      hi runit yeah i think i did that to start with and then realised lol

      but i see now i only have the one phone and no others but if you count the sky boxes then what you are saying is i could wire the sky boxes directly into the faceplate as extensions as they come on these little plug type things that just clip in

      im 99 per cent that my speed issues are related to capping as this morning as normal i got good speed and results


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION