Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Twin Phone Socket to NTE5

    This is a discussion on Twin Phone Socket to NTE5 within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My broadband speed has slowed down. I've been recommended to replace my current mastersocket which is a double telephone socket ...

    1. #1
      smart_westend's Avatar
      smart_westend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Twin Phone Socket to NTE5

      My broadband speed has slowed down. I've been recommended to replace my current mastersocket which is a double telephone socket type with an NTE5 mastersocket with a filtered faceplate.

      The wiring in the current socket is :-

      2 blue wires to No. 5
      2 Grey(Ivory) wires to No. 2
      1 Orange wire to No.3

      The wire colours don't match with other posts I've read - will I be OK to make the switch to NTE5 with filtered faceplate?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Twin Phone Socket to NTE5

      Do you have two lines presented on one faceplate? Colours do not matter, you can still replace the socket with an NTE5(or two if you have two lines!). If upgrading from an old BT socket to an NTE5 connect 2 to the B leg and 5 to the A leg.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      smart_westend's Avatar
      smart_westend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Twin Phone Socket to NTE5

      Not quite sure I know what you mean.

      I only have one phone line in to the property but the mastersocket has 2 telephone sockets and they both work!

      Can you direct me to the correct NTE5 socket and filtered faceplate please? Do I have to buy the wiring tool separately?

      What should I do with the Orange wire in 3?

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Twin Phone Socket to NTE5

      Can you post a pic of the rear of the socket? One set of wires will be incoming, if there is another set of wires then you should have a secondary socket somewhere in the building?

      Filtered faceplate here (or, if you prefer the BT specification & do not need to hard wire an ADSL extension then use an NTE2000 instead).

      NTE5 here

      IDC tool here

      The orange wire in 3 would go to 3 on the ADSL faceplate. Where do you plug your modem/router in?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      smart_westend's Avatar
      smart_westend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Twin Phone Socket to NTE5

      There are extensions in the house, one of which I assume is hardwired into this master socket (then there is another extension from that extension!).

      My router is pluged in to a microfilter along with my telephone into one of the two sockets on the master.

      Twin Phone Socket to NTE5-img_0780.jpg

      Twin Phone Socket to NTE5-img_0781.jpg

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Twin Phone Socket to NTE5

      One set of wires will be from BT, the other set should feed your extension(s). Easiest way to find out which are which is to try them. When y0u remove one wire from 5 & 2 in turn you will lose dial tone, that in your incoming pair. That pair will connect to A & B on the NTE5. The other set will connect to 5 & 2 on the ADSL faceplate along with the orange wire going to 3. You will then no longer need filters on the extensions but these will NOT work with an ADSL modem/router any more. You then plug your modem/router into the ADSL socket on the faceplate.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION