Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Moving master socket

    This is a discussion on Moving master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; HI, I'm just new here but have been lurking around for a while reading different posts, i want to move ...

    1. #1
      Lamo82's Avatar
      Lamo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSLAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving master socket

      HI,

      I'm just new here but have been lurking around for a while reading different posts, i want to move the master socket in my house from one side of the living room to the other.

      There are no extensions coming from the master socket, At the same time as moving it I want to replace the socket as the old one has been damaged. It looks like somebody has been using it to stand on, I only moved into the house 3 weeks ago so don't know what happned it.

      Everywhere I read it seems that people say you can't touch the master socket it's 'ILLEGAL' I understand that you are not supposed to do this and all the warning that come with it, however I wondered if anybody new of a guide to doing this work yourself, illegal or not?

      Any help would be appreciated.

      Thanks,

      Mark L


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      It isn't illegal at all, it is deemed against the T&C's of the line provision. You would need the follwoing :-

      BT 80A to join new cable to current cable at master socket location.

      BT NTE5 socket (new master socket).

      CW1308 cable to run from new junction box to new master socket location.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      Lamo82's Avatar
      Lamo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSLAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      excellent thanks

    5. #4
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      Isn't the issue with DIY'ing a BT master socket move something to do with the incoming cable being 'alive'.

      I know it's not going to knock you across the room but could it blow something at the cabinet end if the wires get shorted together?

    6. #5
      Freedom's Avatar
      Freedom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: IPSLEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Redditch
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Tim1964 View Post
      Isn't the issue with DIY'ing a BT master socket move something to do with the incoming cable being 'alive'.

      I know it's not going to knock you across the room but could it blow something at the cabinet end if the wires get shorted together?
      Only if there is an incoming call at the time (I think) and there is actually enough voltage in a phone line to knock you across a room - there is enough to power light bulb if you desired

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      No & No, a short will not affect anything at the exchange & there is not enough voltage to knock you acoross the room! Line voltage is 48v DC which if touching both pairs with sweaty hands will tingle, ringing voltage (AC) again will give you a tingle. As most installations are IDC you will not touch bare copper & work on one wire at a time anyway.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      Lamo82's Avatar
      Lamo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSLAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      just to update the post I moved the master socket myself today., all in it took me about 1 hour to run the cable. replace the old junction box, mount the new master socket and then terminate both ends of the CAT5E to the master socket and the junction box.

      Run IT Direct, thanks for the advice and quick delivery of the parts i needed.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      all in it took me about 1 hour to run the cable. replace the old junction box, mount the new master socket and then terminate both ends of the CAT5E to the master socket and the junction box.
      Send yourself a bill for 150.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving master socket

      Good stuff, glad to hear it went to plan Now, what to do with that 150.....

      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION