Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 54

    Master Socket

    This is a discussion on Master Socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Have you sorted the noise on the line problem yet? You will get no where with your speeds untill this ...

    1. #21
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Master Socket

      Have you sorted the noise on the line problem yet?
      You will get no where with your speeds untill this is resolved.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      clarkie34's Avatar
      clarkie34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      I have tried to remove the wire from terminal 3,but i lose my internet connection.Am i removing the right one?

    4. #23
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      dsldude,
      Sorry but I'm getting confused know what do you mean " sorted noise on line out "????
      Clarkie34,
      I'm not sure what you are asking, are you talking about the bell wire?? which if i remember is orange and white colour best bet is to ask1 of the moderators
      paul

    5. #24
      clarkie34's Avatar
      clarkie34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      Thought i had read only need wires to 2 and 5,or is that only if i get a new faceplate.

    6. #25
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      clarkie34,
      yep thats what NewsreadeR told me to do which i did and my BB is working ok. My socket is very old type
      paul

    7. #26
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Master Socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Paul1360 View Post
      dsldude,
      Sorry but I'm getting confused know what do you mean " sorted noise on line out "????
      Clarkie34,
      Quote Originally Posted by Paul1360 View Post
      thank you isitme,
      For about the last 3 weeks or so my phone has become very crackly but I put this down to BT doing work on my Exchange. may be it's not then .mmmmmmmm
      You said the line was very crackly, is that still the case or is it now resolved it
      wasnt clear from the rest of the thread.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      There is a small chance the socket you are using is faulty. What you can try is pulling the wires off the side that is not in use then take the wires off the used side and put them on the other, 2 to 2 and 5 to 5. Your face plate is two separate sockets so it will be the same as fitting another socket. Use the edge of a thin credit card to push the wires down into the connectors, use a piece of the wire that has not been stripped. Don't strip the wire, the connectors will cut through the insulation and make the joint. After you do that, take your stats and post them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      dlsdude,
      ok understand now no the line is now as clear as it's ever been, Ithink it was crackly due to work being carried out in the exchange as my son and dad's was the same when i asked and they are also clear now
      paul
      Just about to phone again (last Time) to ask them to speed me back up !!!!

    10. #29
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      well at last spoke to some 1 very helpful and we went through everything and can't believed what i was told, any way I'm now on 1600kbps at the moment and it's seems stable and we are going to leave it like this until tomorrow when he will ring me back and see how much more we can go up. He gave me his name etc so I can get back to him
      Thank you Sky
      Paul

    11. #30
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Master Socket

      Hi all,
      Just wondering if some 1 can have a look at these stats I've just done, I've been up and running at these stats for about 6+hrs now very stable. Reason I'm asking is that I'm a little confused about Noise margin's cos looking around on here and the web in general and people that have my LA/NM are getting speeds of 3Mbs +
      and just wondering if may be able to get those??? IsItMe
      cheers
      Paul
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Master Socket-stats3.jpg  

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION