Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Huge upstream noise margin swings

    This is a discussion on Huge upstream noise margin swings within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, Until a week ago my Sky Broadband was completely stable, almost never dropping the connection, and then 10 days ...

    1. #1
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Huge upstream noise margin swings

      Hello,

      Until a week ago my Sky Broadband was completely stable, almost never dropping the connection, and then 10 days ago it dropped, connected for a few seconds then dropped again must be 50 times over about half an hour. Itís been following this pattern randomly each day since.

      Using RouterStats it looks like the problem is the upstream noise margin dropping to zero. (Similar to the screenshot 20:00 to 20:06).

      Interestingly DLM stated running again on my line on the same day this all started - odd because it only ran a few weeks back when I upgraded to Unlimited.

      Anyone seen something like this before; could it be DLM, my DG834GT having a hardware problem or the DSLAM maybe?

      The router is in a filtered faceplate which from previous experience has the same attenuation / noise margin as the Test socket.

      It's running ADSL2+, noise margin 6.9db and I can't hear any crackling on the line.

      Thanks
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Huge upstream noise margin swings-capture.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Huge upstream noise margin swings

      Put it in the test socket and take another set, if they are the same then it's not your internal setup and it will give you something to look at. You haven't moved to Sky SVBN for telephone have you?

    4. #3
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Huge upstream noise margin swings

      SVBN .... come to think of it I did get a letter from Sky a few weeks back saying they were going to be doing something with my line and it would go-off for a short time over night. I wish I'd paid attention to what it said now.

      Reading other posts on SVBN it looks like I've been moved from a DSLAM to a ISAM - I guess in prep for FTTC (supposedly due "late summer 2011" at my exchange according to BT)????

      If that's what's happened it makes sense to see DLM running again.

      However, previously I used to get 4,096 Kbps down, 800 Kbps up with G.DMT, (even managed to get downstream of 4.5 Mbps after a CST profile tweak) now I only seem to be able to get 3,776 Kbps down and 608 Kbps up.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Huge upstream noise margin swings

      There are quite a few reporting a speed reduction after they were moved to Sky's "new highspeed network".

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Huge upstream noise margin swings

      For ref, the move to SVBN is nothing to do with FTTC. It's purely to take full ownership of the line from BT onto Sky's ISAMs...as it's one more hurdle for the line to go through it does seem to affect speeds
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Huge upstream noise margin swings

      Thanks everyone for the info!

      Damn, I got all excited about FTTC for a moment there!

      Unfortunately DLM had been running for 9 days (I'm guessing since the SVBN switchover) before I happened across the fact on MySky - by then it was too late as I'd switched the router off/on a few times trying to fix the connect-drop-connect problems.

      Hopefully itís just a DLM cap causing the reduced speed; will the speed edge back up on its own once the line stabilises or is the only way a friendly Sky CST?

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Huge upstream noise margin swings

      I'd call CST and see what they can do for you now - can't hurt!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Just moved to SVBN - DLM re-runs

      A quick follow-up on this one; I've noticed that in my case anyway with the move to SVBN / IASM my attenuation has increased for ADSL2+ but not for G.DMT.

      Now (IASM / SVBN)

      ADSL2+
      Connection Speed 4088 kbps 605 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 33.2 db
      Noise Margin 6.6 db 16.0 db

      G.DMT
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 608 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 10.2 db 16.0 db


      Before move (DSLAM, non SVBN)

      ADSL2+
      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.0 db 34.8 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 11.5 db

      G.DMT
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.8 db 13.0 db

      As I switched between ADSL2+ and G.DMT while DLM was running it has assessed each mode independently and capped them accordingly (I probably rebooted a few times when the router was in G.DMT mode).

      The speed changes people are seeing when moving to SVBN are probably more down to DLM re-running than the actual move - if you know DLM is running you leave the router alone, however if you don't and your line drops / speed changes you tend to reboot and inadvertently get capped.

      (It might be worth moving this thread to DLM, if anyone knows how).
      Last edited by DesertRaven; 21-03-10 at 09:51 AM. Reason: Title change was 'Huge upstream noise margin swings'.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION