Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Internal master socket wiring

    This is a discussion on Internal master socket wiring within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey all been lurking for a week or so while i just started with sky BB and have a quick ...

    1. #1
      TheRing's Avatar
      TheRing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01628
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Internal master socket wiring

      Hey all been lurking for a week or so while i just started with sky BB and have a quick question.

      I have always patched straight into the test socket as it provided a better line speed, just taking a look at the wiring and there are 6 wires to the nte5 faceplate.

      1.green white
      2 blue white
      3. orange white
      4 white orange
      5.white blue
      6.white green

      I take it from reading around here that i can disconnect 1,3,4,6 from the front face plate? And reconnect the front plate.

      I was given a bt iplate but i presume this is not worth the postage it cost too send it?

      Also Mysky is showing at the mo that there is no testing currently active but the sagem router seems to reboot or reconnect at about 2.30am in the morning. Is it worthe sorting this wiring out now or could DLM still be running (connected Tuesday just gone)

      ANy assitance would be greatly appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Internal master socket wiring

      Do you have an NTE5 socket, link below? Do you have extensions wired to your faceplate?

      You can remove all the wires except 2 and 5 if you want, but the important one is No 3, The others serve no purpose on a domestic circuit, although some continuous engineers wire them all up for the sake of tidiness.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      TheRing's Avatar
      TheRing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01628
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internal master socket wiring

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Do you have an NTE5 socket, link below? Do you have extensions wired to your faceplate?

      You can remove all the wires except 2 and 5 if you want, but the important one is No 3, The others serve no purpose on a domestic circuit, although some continuous engineers wire them all up for the sake of tidiness.
      Hi yep bottom half removes wires goto faceplate. There is another socket in the living room yes on internal wiring been there since day 1 i guess.

      I was going to remove the bell wire just was not sure wether the other need to stay connected.

      Thanks by the way

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Internal master socket wiring

      Post your stats from the faceplate and from the Test socket for more help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      TheRing's Avatar
      TheRing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01628
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internal master socket wiring

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Post your stats from the faceplate and from the Test socket for more help.
      Took stats from test socket earlier and then removed all ar wire 2 and 5 from both the main socket and socket in the living room.

      Pre Bell Wire - Test Socket
      Sagem F@ST 2504 [Sky Firmware]

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 126:30:54
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp Time
      WANPPPoA6949510106700015:03:47
      LAN 5761080758431920000126:30:54
      WLAN 40179282565234000119:23:26
      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed4093 kbps798 kbps
      Line Attenuation51.5 db28.3 db
      Noise Margin7.9 db10.6 db


      after all wires rem

      Sagem F@ST 2504 [Sky Firmware]

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 128:01:15
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp Time
      WANPPPoA6288600000:04:22
      LAN 5761346658432242000128:01:15
      WLAN 40380592581366000120:53:47
      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed4093 kbps798 kbps
      Line Attenuation51.5 db28.3 db
      Noise Margin8.0 db11.2 db

      Apart from a slight variance at that point in time in noise margin i take it its ok to leave plugged into the faceplate as opposed to directly into test socket as the wiring looks ok internally

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Internal master socket wiring

      There is no difference really, as the bell wire is on the faceplate it does not effect the Test socket. As you say, keep it plugged into the faceplate. Your speed is a bit low but it looks like it is the condition of your external line is the cause. Not much you can do unless you have noise on your voice line or there is any obvious faults on the line into your house.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      TheRing's Avatar
      TheRing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01628
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Internal master socket wiring

      Indeed i know the DLM strats at the lowest speed and builds up over the 10 day period throttling back when it becomes unstable, Mysky shows no DLM running yet but on Sat it went up to a sync of 6000 down and 998 up (tp of 5600), then today back to the current speed. TBH i dont expect any great improvements all i hope is that it will match my BT speeds which were sync at 5600 with throughput of about 4800

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION