Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Master socket

    This is a discussion on Master socket within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi right i have been living in this house for about 4 years now and i have done nothing to ...

    1. #1
      Jamesdidz's Avatar
      Jamesdidz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Master socket

      hi
      right i have been living in this house for about 4 years now and i have done nothing to my cabling and apart from where a bt engineer came round to do something because of my slow connection.

      this is my master socket, i dont know what the one on the right is


      once i remove both faceplate this is what i get as you can see there is no wiring attached to the faceplate



      i was just wondering if i could get a better connection if i rewire them to the faceplate or if i should buy a new faceplate ect

      test socket stats

      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 6,492

      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 16.02 / 22.30

      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 19.5

      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 23.0 / 42.0

      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 22.0 / 8.5

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      If you have no extensions, then a filtered faceplate will make no difference, apart from appearance. Have you tried both sockets?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Jamesdidz's Avatar
      Jamesdidz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have no extensions, then a filtered faceplate will make no difference, apart from appearance. Have you tried both sockets?
      oh right and yeah the socket on the right dont seem to work

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      I am not 100% sure but I think the right hand socket is the type used by the old BT Home Highway, or something like that. It is probably disconnected.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      Looks like you have an I Plate on there? If you have no extensions then a faceplate will make no difference to speed. Did you have line stability issues? That would be the only reason for installing an I Plate.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      Jamesdidz's Avatar
      Jamesdidz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Looks like you have an I Plate on there? If you have no extensions then a faceplate will make no difference to speed. Did you have line stability issues? That would be the only reason for installing an I Plate.
      yeah at one point i did about 6 months ago that is when the BT engineer came round he must of fitted it.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      What would be the point of fitting an iPlate if there are no extensions?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Jamesdidz's Avatar
      Jamesdidz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      What would be the point of fitting an iPlate if there are no extensions?
      im not sure, so my master socket is ok ?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      Yes, as said, if you have no extensions fitted to it you will get exactly the same result from the Test socket and the faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      What would be the point of fitting an iPlate if there are no extensions?
      The RF filter can help line stability, it's the same as the one in a BT 80B RF3 used to fix REIN issues.

      OP, if the speed you get via the test socket is the same as the front faceplate then your socket is OK(sometimes they fail so you see a massive drop when using the front socket).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION