Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Installing New Telephone Cabling

    This is a discussion on Installing New Telephone Cabling within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yes. If you intend to have a socket just for BB , then you can do as you suggest, but ...

    1. #11
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Installing New Telephone Cabling

      Yes. If you intend to have a socket just for BB, then you can do as you suggest, but you cannot use the same socket for a telephone as well. By using the method I have outlined, it would be possible to replace the socket with a twin one, so that a phone and router could be plugged in. Dont try and use a double addaptor as very few carrire all six connections.

      I must admit that if I were wiring such a system, then I would use cat5 (or cat6 if I had some) at the outset.

      I suppose you intend to use a plug in filter at the socket concerned, to connect the router? in which case you could plug in a phone, but this somewhat negates the advantage of the filter faceplate.
      Last edited by Brian69; 26-01-10 at 08:24 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Installing New Telephone Cabling

      Depending on how many sockets you have in total then i would use this socket (forget a faceplate on the NTE5 as you aren't using it for anything, by the sounds in essence it will be nothing more than a junction box) :-

      ADSL socket
      If you wanted the advantage of a filtered faceplate(centralised filtering) then i would move it to the desired location, you could use your original NTE5 & replace it with a BT 80A or just fit a second NTE5 where required, the later can cause problems with automated line tests though. The wiring sounds like alarm cable to me if not twisted pair.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #13
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,617
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Installing New Telephone Cabling

      Well i've tried it using the wire already run and it decreses the SnR making it worse than it was before. After having a detailed look in the cavity above the utility cupboard which is accessible i've found that all the telephone cable is wired via this point so hopefully i'll be able to pull the new cable into there first and then onwards into the respective rooms.

    5. #14
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Installing New Telephone Cabling

      Ok, in which case you best course of action is pull either CATe5 or CW1308 cable through. The only extension that matters is the one for the router, personally i would fit a filtered faceplate to the current NTE5 so all existing extensions are filtered & islolated from the ADSL signal, then use one of these kits to get the ADSL signal to where you want it. There is no advantage in changing the existing sockets from daisy chain nor in chaging the cable they use unless you want the ability to plug the modem/router in at any of those sockets.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #15
      castel-tv's Avatar
      castel-tv is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin media
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      grimsby
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing New Telephone Cabling

      remember the rem levels 4 rem per phone line so if you two phone plus fax thats is the max for phone usage

    7. #16
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Installing New Telephone Cabling

      I think you mean REN & modern phones & faxes are no where near a REN of 1.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION