Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

    This is a discussion on New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi there, im new here basically i have just bought a new property and it has a triax face plate ...

    1. #1
      billijaywest's Avatar
      billijaywest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hERNEBAY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      hi there, im new here

      basically i have just bought a new property and it has a triax face plate seen below


      and i have sky plus

      but i dont have the slightest clue on how to set it up i have tried every which way and am not getting anywhere,

      please can some one do a diagram or summit PLEASE!!!!!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      Sky+ has two feeds so i would guess just connect it to the two F connectors in the faceplate. You need to contact the developer to be sure i think. The aerial socket will just be a loop through on the Sky box so aerial lead from faceplate to RF in on Sky box. Some new builds use a short lead that goes from 1 of the F connectors to one of the RF connectors.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      billijaywest's Avatar
      billijaywest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hERNEBAY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      i think thats what i have been doing, either sky have killed my box as it has just come out off warrenty or the fact that it is saying it is searching for listernings then no signal means there is a problem somewhere...?

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      Sky can't kill the box Not sure with Sky+ but does the signal test work with only one F connector in? Some new builds use the second F connector as a feedback & not a second feed from the LNB(or service distribition). Do you have your own dish? Probably not if new build........
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      First thing to do is to connect the receiver to the TV and then just try one cable feed at a time, sometimes, the landlord scrimps and only allows one connection per flat.

      If you get no signal on either then chances are that your flat has yet to be connected to the headend side of things and you will need to either speak to the lanlord or maintenance company.

    7. #6
      billijaywest's Avatar
      billijaywest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hERNEBAY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      no comunal using triax system

      one problem after another lol after two weeks i finaly managed to get 10 rubbish channels of freeview in digital but still no sky

      have you got a diagram of what you are suggesting above please

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      No diagram, just trial and error.

      Get your Satellite receiver working on you telly showing no signal and then plug in a patchlead from one of the screw type connectors to input 1 on the receiver, if you still get a no signal error, try the other one, if that doesn't work either you need to call someone.

    9. #8
      billijaywest's Avatar
      billijaywest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hERNEBAY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      cheers mate thank you

    10. #9
      professorbeagleb's Avatar
      professorbeagleb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      I had the same problem. Try this
      Enter the Sky engineers menu by pressing services-4-01-select.
      Enter LNB setup them switch off 22khz command.
      This worked for me.

    11. #10
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: New Build - Triax Faceplate Sky Plus Problems

      Quote Originally Posted by professorbeagleb View Post
      I had the same problem. Try this
      Enter the Sky engineers menu by pressing services-4-01-select.
      Enter LNB setup them switch off 22khz command.
      This worked for me.
      Doesn't that limit the number of channels you can receive as the 22 KHz tone switches the LNB between Low and High Band and without it you will not receive channels on the High Band.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION