Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

    This is a discussion on Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE! within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just a quick one. I have only just realised my router is plugged into an extension socket not the master ...

    1. #1
      puppy8910club's Avatar
      puppy8910club is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      Just a quick one.

      I have only just realised my router is plugged into an extension socket not the master socket. (first house) recently moved in.

      I am getting 7829mb on an extension socket which is the otherside of the living room. I have now identified the master socket and i can get up to 8298mb an increase but small...

      Now i plugged the router directly into the test socket and i got 13mb + (and my line is capped to 9mb).

      What can i do to get 13mb from the master socket? would one of those faceplates do the trick? Or do i need to disconnect some wires etc?

      Im a complete novice / noob so please be simple .

      Yes i am using all filters etc provided from sky and on unlimited package.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      The best thing would be to get a filtered faceplate to get the 13Mb all the time, a link below with a recommended one that I use.

      ADSL Nation LTD.

    4. #3
      cornishsky's Avatar
      cornishsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Helston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      Sounds to me like your best bet is to phone sky and tell them you've upgraded your internal cabling and would like to try for faster speeds, they may agree to re-train your line in DLM or have it manually configured/checked.

      Tho to me it doesn't make sense that your line is capped to 9mb and yet you got a 13mb test result, may i just ask is that coming up as a sync rate or is that a speedtest result, if so speedtest.net or bt or other?

    5. #4
      puppy8910club's Avatar
      puppy8910club is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      The best thing would be to get a filtered faceplate to get the 13Mb all the time, a link below with a recommended one that I use.

      ADSL Nation LTD.
      Thank you for the link. I have read some posts about this but if i buy a faceplate like you suggested would this really give much of an increase?

      I presume the test socket is deemed redunant either way as this should not be used "all of the time". IF i was to fit a faceplate would i make some connections redundant?

      I understand it has in inbuilt filter but i wouldnt have thought it would make a jump from 8mb to 13mb ? ...... The speed is quite similar from all sockets in the house. Just curious and a novice like i say so apprecaite your response.

      THanks

    6. #5
      puppy8910club's Avatar
      puppy8910club is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      i used the sky stats as i normally do


    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    8. #7
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      With a filtered faceplate whatever speed you get in the test socket you will get through the filtered faceplate.

      The faceplate has terminals for if you wanted to have an extension for the internet and it has terminals for any phone extensions you may have. the faceplate splits the phone and internet signal at the master socket so if you need the router in another room then you would need to run an extension using cat5e cable from the ADSL terminals to the room as all other phone sockets in the house then only have a phone signal going to them.

    9. #8
      puppy8910club's Avatar
      puppy8910club is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      thank you again.

      With regards to the "ring wire" i presume I am still able to plug my phone into any phone socket if this is removed from the master socket?

      Also I hope i wont get an electric shock lol???? Anyone tried & tested???

      I think i will try a faceplate after reading serveral forums, but i really dont want to bugger up my wiring because i have a good speed at 8mb but perhaps im being greedy............ i just know i can get a lot higher and i have the bit between my teeth now...

      Appreciate all your replies, keep them coming

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      You would only get a shock if you happened to be touching wires when someone called you, even then it is a small shock! Where do you plan to install the modem/router? At the master socket or one of the extensions?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      puppy8910club's Avatar
      puppy8910club is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Test / Master Socket HELP PLEASE!

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      You would only get a shock if you happened to be touching wires when someone called you, even then it is a small shock! Where do you plan to install the modem/router? At the master socket or one of the extensions?

      I thought to gain the extra "speed" it would have to be at the master socket?

      Ideally if i could fit a faceplate on my existing "extension" socket that would be best location wise for my phone & to enable me to run a ethernet cable from router to PS3.

      otherwise master socket and the ps3 will have to be wireless.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION