Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Moving my TV - cable won't reach

    This is a discussion on Moving my TV - cable won't reach within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello there, please excuse my complete ignorance but .... I have sky+ installed. I have moved the tv from one ...

    1. #1
      welshy34's Avatar
      welshy34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      Hello there,

      please excuse my complete ignorance but ....

      I have sky+ installed.
      I have moved the tv from one part of the lounge to the opposite side (re-decorating).
      However - the cabling installed by sky will not reach the newly located tv .. aahhh !!!!! No more tv !

      What are the cables I need to extend - i.e. what are they called and any idea where I might get these and what they might cost ?


      Many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      f connectors, assuming you wish to extend the cables from the dish to the sky box.
      This place sells them amongst many others.
      Twin Satellite Extension Cables from Aerial Shack


    4. #3
      welshy34's Avatar
      welshy34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      Hi there - thanks so much for the reply - I should have said .. as the sky dish was already installed in the property there is (despite being sky+) only one cable coming from the dish (yes - that means I can't record and play at the same time... sadly) ...are the cables different ?

      Thanks.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      Either one cable or two, both would use f-connectors.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach



    7. #6
      welshy34's Avatar
      welshy34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      I didn't really fancy climbing on the roof of my 3 storey town house to change the cabling where the dish was cunningly hidden by the previous owners who clearly liked mountaineering ...: -).

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      Lol, to get the functionality of + thats what you need equipment wise.
      Try a local installer who may do it cheap.
      If you just want to extend the cable because of the redecs then you just need a single cable extension similar to the twins i linked to earlier.


    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      It would be beter to get the cable sorted, joins are bad news IMO(from my experience when working @ Sky) if the signal isn't great to start with a join may mean you have picture break up and sound drop out. Certainly when i worked there Sky wouldn't even supply the adaptors to joing two F connectors, i have a feeling this may have changed though............
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      Joints are usually fine, provided you make them correctly.
      How to fit F Connectors to coaxial cable

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Moving my TV - cable won't reach

      Quote Originally Posted by MartinP View Post
      Joints are usually fine, provided you make them correctly.
      How to fit F Connectors to coaxial cable
      Get a Sky digi meter and you'll see how much they affect the signal
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION