Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Rewire into second line? (probably not)

    This is a discussion on Rewire into second line? (probably not) within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Right, 2 phone lines in house. One line has sky, the other used to have BT Broadband but has since ...

    1. #1
      ashdyer's Avatar
      ashdyer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01684
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      Right, 2 phone lines in house. One line has sky, the other used to have BT Broadband but has since been cancelled.. D/S attenuation used to be 41 on the BT line, with a connection of 7mb where as the sky has a D/S attenuation of 48. Is there anyway to swap the 2 around?, or is it not as simple as this? I take it that it will probably break BT'S T&C's, not that technically minded so it's probably not as simple as this anyway.

      If not, currently have an extension running to the router upstairs, line keeps dropping so looking to either move router to master downstairs and run CAT5 outside and up the wall to a switch by my computers, or keep the router up here without the need for a switch and run RJ11 up the wall outside from the master.

      Will there be much if any difference between the 2?

      Thanks for any help, hope it all makes sense

      Cheers
      Ash.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      BT may swap your line over, at a price. You could only find out by asking them. Most of the difference in attenuation could be down to the router being used, different ones measure it in different ways so you may be no better off.

      You would be better with your router close to the master socket, preferably connected to a filtered faceplate, then run an ethernet cable from there to a switch. Alternately buying a couple of Homeplugs to connect your router to the switch would cut down on wiring.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      ashdyer's Avatar
      ashdyer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01684
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      Any speed advantages/disadvantages between cat5/homeplugs? the wiring isnt really a problem, where as the homeplugs are more expensive.. and then the problem of sockets in this old house, no where near where i need them so i'd end up with more cat5 round the room anyway.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      If anything, a wire is better, it is just a little less moveable whereas with the homeplugs you can move them to any socket anywhere in the house, shed or garage.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      I would advise ethernet cable if you have a route for it. Homeplugs are very good, but as you say they are more expensive and if your home wiring is not too good you can get problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      External run maybe easier for the CAT5e route??

      CAT5e Cable, External

      If trying to get the best from a connection it is always advisable to have the router plugged into the master socket(with any extension that run off this socket being FILTERED via a faceplate) then cable via CAT5e to where the PC's etc are.........
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      ashdyer's Avatar
      ashdyer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01684
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      Thanks for the link, will get some ordered. Looking at the picture, do the ends not come with the wire, if so which are needed if ordered seperately?

      Another question, what are the differences between the (NTE2000) and the
      (XTE2005 Clone) ?

      Thanks for your help!

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      If you want it terminating to RJ45 plugs drop me a PM and i'll get it done FOC for you. The XTE2005 clone is a Chinese import which is still a very good faceplate. The NTE2000 is made by Pressac in the UK, Pressac supply BT/Openreach so you'll find the faceplate we sell is IDENTICAL to what a BT/Openreach engineer would fit(it even comes with Openreach instructions!).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Rewire into second line? (probably not)

      Just a thought, it maybe better to terminate to a socket on one end at least-that way you don't need to make a large hole big enough to get the connector through!

      RJ45 Snap In Module

      Faceplate for the above :-RJ45/RJ11 Single Faceplate

      & back box if surface mounting:-Back Box

      Then just use a standard patch lead.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION