Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Need a bit of help with extensions.

    This is a discussion on Need a bit of help with extensions. within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just got my XTE 2005 and i am almost ready to fit it. I looked at my extension socket ...

    1. #1
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Need a bit of help with extensions.

      I've just got my XTE 2005 and i am almost ready to fit it. I looked at my extension socket recently and saw that on atleast 1 of my 2 extensions, there were 2 wires in one socket (on the back of the face plate).

      When i opened it up this time i think some wires got loose and diconnected.

      I have a dark wire in 5 and an orange/red one in 2. None of the 2 coloured wires are connected.

      My internet and phone seems to be phone.

      Do i need to connect those wires up? Do one actaully come loose or am i imagining it?


      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      So long as the wires are connected to 2 and 5 and it is working it is fine, just connect the XTE 2005 faceplate to the master socket following the instructions.

    4. #3
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      Ok, so my XTE 2005 only needs 2 wires for 2 connections? What are the stripy coloured wires there for?

      Would there be a wire for my alarm system?

    5. #4
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      Quote Originally Posted by param View Post
      Ok, so my XTE 2005 only needs 2 wires for 2 connections? What are the stripy coloured wires there for?

      Would there be a wire for my alarm system?
      What was connected to your original NTE5 faceplate that you're now replacing with the XTE?

    6. #5
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      2 extensions.

      I had a go and just took the 2 wires out and reconnected them to the XTE 2005. Everything seems to work so i guess it's ok.

    7. #6
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      Quote Originally Posted by param View Post
      2 extensions.

      I had a go and just took the 2 wires out and reconnected them to the XTE 2005. Everything seems to work so i guess it's ok.
      If you had 2 extension sockets hardwired then surely you would have had 2 pairs connected to the faceplate or was one of the extensions a plug in type?

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      They could be daisy chained.

      As long as you have terminals 2 & 5 connected and the same colours are used at each end then you will be fine.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      If it has been wired correctly, you should have two wires connected to the 2 and 5 terminals on your master face plate, one extension with one wire going into it and the other extensions should have 2 wires.

      You mention you have an alarm, is this connected to the phone line for a monitoring service?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      They are two hard wired extensions, no plug in extension

      The alarms got a thing that rings a selected mobile no when the alarm goes off. That isn't connected right now

      Ok right now i just have one wire connected to 2 and one wire connected to 5. Both wires are different colours.

      Am i missing some connections? I do see some free coloured wire not connected to anything.

      The phone and internet seems to work fine though

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Need a bit of help with extensions.

      The reason you have some spare cables is because the cable used will be either 4 or 6 core cable, as you only need two then the others can just be ignored.

      As advised, just ensure that the colours are the same bothe ends and are in the same terminal (either 2 or 5).

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION